Wikipedia:Reference desk/Archives/Humanities/2013 September 20
[…] These laws vary from country to country. --Xuxl (talk) 11:54, 20 September 2013 (UTC)[reply]
And that's exactly why I asked what the law is in the United States. --Bowlhover (talk) 13:47, 20 September 2013 (UTC)[reply]
We told you the laws. Not criminal law, a civil law, against copyright infringement. --Jayron32 14:46, 20 September 2013 (UTC)[reply]
Although copyright infringement generally is seen as a civil matter and most copyright infringement cases are civil actions, it can also be prosecuted criminally. The relevant federal statute is 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1), which provides:

Any person who willfully infringes a copyright shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, if the infringement was committed-- (A) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain; (B) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000; or (C) by the distribution of a work being prepared for commercial distribution, by making it available on a computer network accessible to members of the public, if such person knew or should have known that the work was intended for commercial distribution.