America
editRobert Graf (canoeist) (stub)
Joseph Hasenfus (stub)
Walter Hasenfus (stub)
Thomas Horton (canoeist) (stub)
Joe Jacobi (start)
Clarence McNutt (stub)
Ernest Riedel (stub)
John Wolters (canoeist) (stub)
Australia
editVince Fehérvári (stub)
Paul Lynch (canoeist) (stub)
Raymond Martin (canoeist) (stub)
David Smith (canoeist) (stub)
James Walker (canoeist) (stub)
Austria
editAlfons Dorfner (stub)
Gregor Hradetzky (stub)
Adolf Kainz (stub)
Viktor Kalisch (stub)
Fritz Landertinger (stub)
Otto Neumüller (stub)
Karl Proisl (stub)
Karl Steinhuber (stub)
Rupert Weinstabl (stub)
Belarus
editSergey Kalesnik (stub)
Artsem Kozyr
Dzianis Makhlai
Maksim Piatrou
Hleb Saladhuka
Brazil
editIsaquias Queiroz (start)
Erlon Silva (stub)
Bulgaria
editNikolay Bukhalov (stub)
Lyubomir Lyubenov (canoeist) (stub)
Canada
editFrank Amyot (start)
Harvey Charters (stub)
Arthur Johnson (canoeist) (stub)
Frank Saker (stub)
George Ward (canoeist) (stub)
William Williamson (canoeist) (stub)
John Wood (canoeist) (stub)
China
editWang Bing (canoeist) (stub)
Xu Haifeng (canoeist) (stub)
Wang Jing (canoeist) (stub)
Li Qiang (canoeist) (stub)
Croatia
editMatija Ljubek (start)
Czechoslovakia/Czech Republic
editFrantišek Brzák (stub)
Jan Brzák-Felix (stub)
František Čapek (stub)
Martin Doktor (start)
Josef Dusil (stub)
Martin Fuksa
Luboš Hilgert (canoeist born 1960) (stub)
Luboš Hilgert (canoeist born 1986) (stub)
Štěpánka Hilgertová (stub)
Josef Holeček (stub)
František Hrabě (stub)
Petr Hruška (canoeist) (stub)
František Kadaňka (stub)
Bohuslav Karlík (stub)
Václav Mottl (stub)
František Riha (stub)
Zdeněk Škrland (stub)
Bohumil Sládek (stub)
František Švec (stub)
František Svoboda (canoeist) (stub)
Jiří Svoboda (canoeist) (stub)
Milan Svoboda (stub)
Vladimír Syrovátka (stub)
František Vršovský
Denmark
editVagn Jørgensen (stub)
Poul Larsen (stub)
France
editHenri Eberhardt (stub)
Germany
editFritz Bondroit (stub)
Sebastian Brendel (stub)
Helmut Cämmerer (stub)
Andreas Dittmer (start)
Hans Eberle (stub)
Ulrich Eicke (stub)--[West]
Jürgen Eschert (stub)
Erich Hanisch (stub)
Max Hoff (canoeist) (stub)
Stefan Holtz (stub)
Christian Holzenberg (stub)
Xaver Hörmann (stub)
Willi Horn (stub)
Heinz Jürgens (canoeist) (stub)
Erich Koschik (stub)
Ernst Krebs (stub)
Ludwig Landen (stub)
Detlef Lewe (start)
Günter Nowatzki (stub)
Robert Nuck (stub)
Ulrich Papke (stub)
Jörg Schmidt (stub)
Ewald Tilker (stub)
Helmut Triebe (stub)
Hans Wedemann (stub)
Paul Wevers (stub)
Hans Wiedemann (stub)
Hungry
edit[Kamill Balatoni]] (stub)
Gábor Horváth (canoeist) (stub)
Gábor Horváth (kayaker) (stub)
László Kovács (canoeist) (stub)
Róbert Mike (stub)
János Parti (stub)
Tibor Tatai (stub)
Attila Vajda (start)
Henrik Vasbányai
Tamás Wichmann (stub)
Israel
editMichael Kolganov (start)
Luxembourg
editJoé Treinen (stub)
Moldova
editNetherlands
editJaap Kraaier (stub)
Wim van der Kroft (stub)
Nicolaas Tates (stub)
Kees Wijdekop (stub)
Piet Wijdekop (stub)
New Zealand
editJohn MacDonald (canoeist) (stub)
Mike Walker (canoeist) (stub)
Poland
editWiktor Głazunow
Marcin Grzybowski (stub)
Mateusz Kamiński
Piotr Kuleta (stub)
Piotr Markiewicz (stub)
Vincent Słomiński
Czesław Sobieraj (stub)
Romania
editLeonid Carp (stub)
Simion Ismailciuc (start)
Ivan Patzaichin (stub)
Leon Rotman (stub)
Russia
editAlexey Korovashkov (stub)
Mikhail Pavlov (canoeist) (stub)
Pavel Petrov (stub)
Ivan Shtyl (stub)
Soviet Union
editGennady Bukharin (stub)
Ivans Klementjevs (stub)--[later Latvia]
Spain
editSweden
editHans Berglund (stub)
Berndt Berndtsson (stub)
Erik Bladström (stub)
Arne Bogren (stub)
Kurt Boo (stub)
Tage Fahlborg (stub)
Gunnar Johansson (canoeist) (stub)
Sven Johansson (canoeist) (stub)
Egon Nilsson (stub)
Helge Larsson (stub)
Karl Widmark (stub)
Ukraine
editDmytro Ianchuk (stub)
Taras Mishchuk (stub)
United Kingdom
editJack Henderson (canoeist) (stub)
Bill Horsman (canoeist) (stub)
George Lawton (canoeist) (stub)
Raymond Parker (canoeist) (stub)