Release date
|
Title |
Notes
|
March 31, 2000
|
The Road to El Dorado
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation
|
May 5, 2000
|
Gladiator
|
co-production with Universal Pictures, Scott Free Productions and Red Wagon Entertainment; US distribution only Academy Award for Best Picture BAFTA Award for Best Film Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama
|
May 19, 2000
|
Road Trip
|
co-production with The Montecito Picture Company
|
Small Time Crooks
|
co-production with Sweetland Films
|
June 23, 2000
|
Chicken Run
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation, Pathé and Aardman Animations nominated for Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
|
July 21, 2000
|
What Lies Beneath
|
co-production with 20th Century Fox and ImageMovers; US distribution only
|
September 22, 2000
|
Almost Famous
|
co-production with Columbia Pictures and Vinyl Films; US distribution only Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy nominated for BAFTA Award for Best Film
|
October 6, 2000
|
Meet the Parents
|
co-production with Universal Pictures and TriBeCa Productions; international distribution only
|
October 13, 2000
|
The Contender
|
co-production with Cinerenta, Cinecontender Productions, Battleground Productions and SE8 Group; US distribution only
|
November 3, 2000
|
The Legend of Bagger Vance
|
co-production with 20th Century Fox and Allied Filmmakers; US distribution only
|
December 22, 2000
|
Cast Away
|
co-production with 20th Century Fox, ImageMovers and Playtone; international distribution only
|
December 25, 2000
|
An Everlasting Piece
|
co-production with Columbia Pictures, Bayahibe Films and Baltimore Spring/Creek Pictures; US distribution only
|
March 2, 2001
|
The Mexican
|
co-production with Newmarket Films and Lawrence Bender Productions
|
May 18, 2001
|
Shrek
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation and PDI/DreamWorks first winner of the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature nominated for BAFTA Award for Best Film nominated for Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Inducted into the National Film Registry in 2020
|
June 8, 2001
|
Evolution
|
co-production with Columbia Pictures and The Montecito Picture Company; US distribution only
|
June 29, 2001
|
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
|
co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures and Amblin Entertainment
|
August 24, 2001
|
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion
|
co-production with VCL Communications and Gravier Productions
|
October 19, 2001
|
The Last Castle
|
co-production with Robert Lawrence Productions
|
December 21, 2001
|
A Beautiful Mind
|
co-production with Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment; international distribution only Academy Award for Best Picture Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama nominated for BAFTA Award for Best Film
|
March 8, 2002
|
The Time Machine
|
co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures and Parkes/MacDonald Productions; US distribution only
|
May 3, 2002
|
Hollywood Ending
|
co-production with Gravier Productions
|
May 24, 2002
|
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation nominated for Academy Award for Best Animated Feature
|
June 21, 2002
|
Minority Report
|
co-production with 20th Century Fox, Cruise/Wagner Productions and Amblin Entertainment
|
July 12, 2002
|
Road to Perdition
|
co-production with 20th Century Fox and The Zanuck Company; US distribution only nominated for Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture
|
September 27, 2002
|
The Tuxedo
|
co-production with Blue Train Productions and Parkes/MacDonald Productions
|
October 18, 2002
|
The Ring
|
co-production with Parkes/MacDonald Productions and BenderSpink, Inc.
|
December 25, 2002
|
Catch Me If You Can
|
co-production with Amblin Entertainment and Parkes/MacDonald Productions nominated for Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture
|
January 31, 2003
|
Biker Boyz
|
co-production with 3 Arts Entertainment
|
February 21, 2003
|
Old School
|
co-production with The Montecito Picture Company
|
March 28, 2003
|
Head of State
|
co-production with 3 Arts Entertainment
|
July 2, 2003
|
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation's final traditionally animated feature film
|
July 25, 2003
|
Seabiscuit
|
co-production with Universal Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment and The Kennedy/Marshall Company nominated for Academy Award for Best Picture, Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture and Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama
|
September 19, 2003
|
Anything Else
|
co-production with Gravier Productions
|
November 21, 2003
|
The Cat in the Hat
|
co-production with Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment; international distribution only
|
December 19, 2003
|
House of Sand and Fog
|
co-production with Bisgrove Entertainment and Cobalt Media Group; US distribution only
|
December 25, 2003
|
Paycheck
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures and Lion Rock Productions; international distribution only
|
January 23, 2004
|
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!
|
co-production with Red Wagon Entertainment
|
February 20, 2004
|
EuroTrip
|
co-production with The Montecito Picture Company
|
April 30, 2004
|
Envy
|
co-production with Columbia Pictures, Castle Rock Entertainment and Baltimore/Spring Creek Pictures; US distribution only
|
May 19, 2004
|
Shrek 2
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation and PDI/DreamWorks nominated for Academy Award for Best Animated Feature
|
June 11, 2004
|
The Stepford Wives
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions and De Line Pictures; international distribution only
|
June 18, 2004
|
The Terminal
|
co-production with Amblin Entertainment and Parkes/MacDonald Productions
|
July 9, 2004
|
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
|
co-production with Apatow Productions
|
August 6, 2004
|
Collateral
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures and Parkes/MacDonald Productions; US distribution only
|
October 1, 2004
|
Shark Tale
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation nominated for Academy Award for Best Animated Feature
|
October 22, 2004
|
Surviving Christmas
|
co-production with Tall Trees Productions and LivePlanet
|
December 17, 2004
|
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures, Nickelodeon Movies and Parkes/MacDonald Productions; international distribution only
|
December 22, 2004
|
Meet the Fockers
|
co-production with Universal Pictures, TriBeCa Productions and Everyman Pictures; international distribution only
|
March 18, 2005
|
The Ring Two
|
co-production with Parkes/MacDonald Productions and BenderSpink, Inc.
|
May 27, 2005
|
Madagascar
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation and PDI/DreamWorks
|
June 29, 2005
|
War of the Worlds
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures, Cruise/Wagner Productions and Amblin Entertainment
|
July 22, 2005
|
The Island
|
co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures and Parkes/MacDonald Productions; US distribution only
|
August 19, 2005
|
Red Eye
|
co-production with BenderSpink, Inc. and Craven-Maddalena Films
|
September 16, 2005
|
Just Like Heaven
|
co-production with Parkes/MacDonald Productions
|
October 7, 2005
|
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
|
co-production with DreamWorks Animation and Aardman Animations; last distributed by the DreamWorks Pictures label Academy Award for Best Animated Feature
|
October 14, 2005
|
The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio
|
co-production with Revolution Studios and ImageMovers
|
October 21, 2005
|
Dreamer
|
co-production with Hyde Park Entertainment and Tollin/Robbins Productions; US distribution only
|
December 23, 2005
|
Memoirs of a Geisha
|
co-production with Columbia Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, Amblin Entertainment and Red Wagon Entertainment Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture
|
Munich
|
co-production with Universal Pictures, Amblin Entertainment, The Kennedy/Marshall Company and Alliance Atlantis; international distribution only nominated for Academy Award for Best Picture and Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Picture
|
December 28, 2005
|
Match Point
|
co-production with BBC Films, Thema Production and Jada Productions; last film distributed by the DreamWorks Pictures label itself nominated for Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama
|
March 17, 2006
|
She's the Man
|
co-production with Lakeshore Entertainment and The Donners' Company First film in the pre-2011 library owned by Paramount Pictures
|
September 15, 2006
|
The Last Kiss
|
co-production with Lakeshore Entertainment
|
October 20, 2006
|
Flags of Our Fathers
|
co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, Malpaso Productions and Amblin Entertainment; US distribution only
|
December 15, 2006
|
Dreamgirls
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures and Laurence Mark Productions Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
|
December 20, 2006
|
Letters from Iwo Jima
|
co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, Malpaso Productions and Amblin Entertainment
|
December 27, 2006
|
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
|
co-production with Constantin Film, Castelao Productions, Rising Star, Bernd Eichinger Productions, NEF Productions and Davis Films; US distribution only
|
February 9, 2007
|
Norbit
|
co-production with Davis Entertainment and Tollin/Robbins Productions
|
March 30, 2007
|
Blades of Glory
|
co-production with MTV Films, Red Hour Productions and Smart Entertainment
|
April 13, 2007
|
Disturbia
|
co-production with Cold Spring Pictures and The Montecito Picture Company
|
July 3, 2007
|
Transformers
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures, Hasbro Films and Di Bonaventura Pictures
|
October 5, 2007
|
The Heartbreak Kid
|
co-production with Davis Entertainment, Conundrum Entertainment and Radar Pictures
|
October 19, 2007
|
Things We Lost in the Fire
|
co-production with Neal Street Productions
|
December 14, 2007
|
The Kite Runner
|
co-production with Paramount Classics, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions
|
December 21, 2007
|
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
|
co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, Parkes/MacDonald Productions and The Zanuck Company; US distribution only
|
April 4, 2008
|
The Ruins
|
co-production with Spyglass Entertainment and Red Hour Productions
|
August 13, 2008
|
Tropic Thunder
|
co-production with Red Hour Productions
|
September 19, 2008
|
Ghost Town
|
co-production with Spyglass Entertainment and Pariah
|
September 26, 2008
|
Eagle Eye
|
co-production with K/O Paper Products and Goldcrest Pictures
|
December 26, 2008
|
Revolutionary Road
|
co-production with Paramount Vantage, BBC Films, Neal Street Productions and Evamere Entertainment
|
January 16, 2009
|
Hotel for Dogs
|
co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, Cold Spring Pictures, The Donners' Company and The Montecito Picture Company
|
January 30, 2009
|
The Uninvited
|
co-production with Cold Spring Pictures, Parkes/MacDonald Productions, The Montecito Picture Company and Vertigo Entertainment
|
March 20, 2009
|
I Love You, Man
|
co-production with De Line Pictures and The Montecito Picture Company
|
April 24, 2009
|
The Soloist
|
co-production with Universal Pictures, StudioCanal, Participant Media, Between Two Trees, Working Title Films and Krasnoff Foster Entertainment; US distribution only
|
June 24, 2009
|
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures, Hasbro Films and Di Bonaventura Pictures
|
December 4, 2009
|
Up in the Air
|
copyright holder only; co-production with Paramount Pictures, Cold Spring Pictures, The Montecito Picture Company, Rickshaw Productions and Right of Way Films[1] nominated for Academy Award for Best Picture
|
December 11, 2009
|
The Lovely Bones
|
co-production with Paramount Pictures, Film4 and WingNut Films
|