Japan national under-17 football team
The Japan national under-17 football team(Japanese: U-17サッカー日本代表)is a national association football youth team of Japan and is controlled by the Japan Football Association. The team were champions in the 1994 and 2006 AFC U-17 Championships, as well as the 2012 AFF U-16 Youth Championship. The year before the FIFA U-17 World Cup, the national team is renamed the Japan national under-16 football team, and the year before that, the national team is renamed the Japan national under-15 football team.
Nickname(s) | サムライ・ブルー (Samurai Blue)[1] | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Japan Football Association | ||
Confederation | AFC (Asia) | ||
Sub-confederation | EAFF (East Asia) | ||
Head coach | Yoshiro Moriyama | ||
Most caps | Hikaru Naruoka (44) | ||
Top scorer | Koki Saito (16) | ||
FIFA code | JPN | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Japan 4–0 Singapore (Bangkok, Thailand; 22 August 1984) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Guam 0–26 Japan (Qingdao, China; 1 September 2023) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
England 5–0 Japan (Benidorm, Spain; 4 December 2019) | |||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 10 (first in 1993) | ||
Best result | Quarterfinals (1993, 2011) | ||
AFC U-16 Championship | |||
Appearances | 15 (first in 1985) | ||
Best result | Champions (1994, 2006, 2018, 2023) |
Results and fixtures
edit- Legend
Win Draw Lose Void or Postponed Fixture
2024
editU-17
edit8 August Balcom BWM Cup | Japan | v | U-18 Sanfrecce Hiroshima | Hiroshima |
18:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Hot Staff Field Hiroshima |
10 August Balcom BWM Cup | Japan | v | U-18 Hiroshima Prefecture HS | Hiroshima |
18:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Hiroshima Regional Park No.1 Ball Game Stadium |
11 August Balcom BWM Cup | Japan | v | Uzbekistan | Hiroshima |
14:30 UTC+9 | Stadium: Hiroshima Regional Park No.1 Ball Game Stadium |
- Fixtures & Results (U-17 2024), JFA.jp
U-16
edit9 February U-16 Algarve Cup | Germany | 3–2 | Japan | Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal |
12:00 UTC±0 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Complexo Desportivo de Vila Real de Santo António |
11 February U-16 Algarve Cup | Netherlands | 6–3 | Japan | Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal |
16:00 UTC±0 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Complexo Desportivo de Vila Real de Santo António |
14 February U-16 Algarve Cup | Portugal | 2–1 | Japan | Albufeira, Portugal |
10:30 UTC±0 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Albufeira |
28 February UEFA Development Tournament | Spain | 2–0 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
12:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
1 March UEFA Development Tournament | Denmark | 2–1 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
12:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
4 March UEFA Development Tournament | France | 5–1 | Japan | Manavgat, Turkey |
10:00 UTC+3 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Emirhan Sport Center |
28 March Montaigu Tournament GS | Wales | 1–2 | Japan | Pouzauges, France |
18:30 UTC+1 |
|
Report |
|
30 March Montaigu Tournament GS | Czech Republic | 0–2 | Japan | Fontenay-le-Comte, France |
18:00 UTC+1 | Report |
|
19 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | 6–0 | Ukraine | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 |
|
Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 152 Referee: Masaaki Hiratsuka |
21 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | 4–0 | Venezuela | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 |
|
Report | Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 161 Referee: Kazuyoshi Karashima |
23 June U-16 International Dream Cup | Japan | 3–2 | Senegal | Hirono, Japan |
15:00 UTC+9 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: J-Village Stadium Attendance: 447 Referee: Daichi Shiino |
16 August CFA Peace Cup | Japan | v | Uzbekistan | Shenyang. China |
--:-- UTC+8 | Stadium: Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium |
18 August CFA Peace Cup | Vietnam | v | Japan | Shenyang. China |
--:-- UTC+8 | Stadium: Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium |
20 August CFA Peace Cup | China | v | Japan | Shenyang. China |
--:-- UTC+8 | Stadium: Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium |
23 October 2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification | Japan | v | Nepal | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Stadium: Aspire Dome |
25 October 2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification | Mongolia | v | Japan | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Stadium: Aspire Dome |
27 October 2025 AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualification | Japan | v | Qatar | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Stadium: Aspire Dome |
- Fixtures & Results (U-16 2024), JFA.jp
U-15
edit15 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Belgium | 2–3 | Japan | Sveti Martin na Muri, Croatia |
11:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: NK Polet Sveti Martin na Muri |
16 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Japan | 2–1 | France | Čakovec, Croatia |
17:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion SRC Mladost |
17 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament GS | Portugal | 0–2 | Japan | Sveti Martin na Muri, Croatia |
11:00 UTC+2 | Report |
|
Stadium: Sveti Martin na Muri |
19 May Vlatko Marković International Tournament Final | United States | 1–0 | Japan | Varaždin, Croatia |
17:30 UTC+2 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stadion Varteks |
- Fixtures & Results (U-15 2024), JFA.jp
2023
editU-17
edit6 September Limoges Tournament | Japan | 1–3 | Portugal | Limoges, France |
15:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stade Beaublanc Referee: Yassir Touil (France) |
8 September Limoges Tournament | Japan | 4–0 | England | Limoges, France |
15:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stade Beaublanc |
10 September Limoges Tournament | France | 2–0 | Japan | Limoges, France |
18:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stade Beaublanc |
14 September International Youth Soccer in Niigata | Japan | 2–3 | Venezuela | Niigata, Japan |
15:30 UTC+9 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Niigata Athletic Stadium |
16 September International Youth Soccer in Niigata | Japan | 2–0 | New Zealand | Niigata, Japan |
15:30 UTC+9 |
|
Report | Stadium: Niigata Athletic Stadium |
18 September International Youth Soccer in Niigata | Japan | 5–1 | Niigata Prefecture | Niigata, Japan |
15:30 UTC+9 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Denka Big Swan Stadium |
11 November FIFA U-17 World Cup GS | Japan | 1–0 | Poland | Bandung, Indonesia |
16:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report | Stadium: Jalak Harupat Stadium Attendance: 4,961 Referee: Pierre Atcho (Gabon) |
14 November FIFA U-17 World Cup GS | Japan | 1–3 | Argentina | Bandung, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Jalak Harupat Stadium Attendance: 12,324 Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal) |
17 November FIFA U-17 World Cup GS | Senegal | 0–2 | Japan | Bandung, Indonesia |
16:00 UTC+7 | Report |
|
Stadium: Jalak Harupat Stadium Attendance: 5,079 Referee: Rade Obrenovic (Slovenia) |
20 November FIFA U-17 World Cup R16 | Spain | 2–1 | Japan | Surakarta, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Manahan Stadium Attendance: 8,587 Referee: Pierre Atcho (Gabon) |
- Fixtures & Results (U-17 2023), JFA.jp
- Limoges Tournament, JFA.jp
U-15
edit1 September EAFF U15 Championship GS | Guam | 0–26 | Japan | Qingdao, China |
15:00 UTC+8 | Report Report |
|
Stadium: Qingdao Citizen Fitness Center Pitch No.2 Attendance: 30 Referee: Yang Yizhou (China) |
3 September EAFF U15 Championship GS | Chinese Taipei | 0–2 | Japan | Qingdao, China |
10:00 UTC+8 | Report Report |
|
Stadium: Qingdao Citizen Fitness Center Pitch No.2 Attendance: 31 Referee: Maher Alali (Lebanon) |
5 September EAFF U15 Championship GS | Japan | 10–3 | Hong Kong | Qingdao, China |
10:00 UTC+8 |
|
Report Report |
|
Stadium: Qingdao Baisha Bay Football Center Pitch No.9 Attendance: 68 Referee: Maher Alali (Lebanon) |
7 September EAFF U15 Championship SF | Japan | 4–0 | South Korea | Qingdao, China |
10:00 UTC+8 |
|
Report Report |
Stadium: Qingdao Citizen Fitness Center Pitch No.2 Attendance: 26 Referee: Maher Alali (Lebanon) |
8 September EAFF U15 Championship Final | China | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Japan | Qingdao, China |
19:00 UTC+8 | Report Report |
Stadium: Qingdao Youth Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Maher Alali (Lebanon) |
31 October Val de Marne Tournament | Japan | 1–2 | England | Val-de-Marne, France |
14:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Didier Pironi Sports Complex |
2 November Val de Marne Tournament | Japan | 3–1 | Switzerland | Val-de-Marne, France |
14:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Maisons Rouges Sports Complex |
4 November Val de Marne Tournament | France | 3–1 | Japan | Val-de-Marne, France |
16:00 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Léo Lagrange Sports Complex |
- Fixtures & Results (U-15 2023), JFA.jp
- EAFF U15 Men's Championship 2023, EAFF.com
Coaching staff
editCurrent U-17 coaching staff
edit- As of 25 October 2023.[2]
Role | Name | Note |
---|---|---|
Head coach | Yoshiro Moriyama | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Assistant coach | Nozomi Hiroyama | JFA National Coaching Staff JFA Academy Fukushima Staff |
Goalkeeping coach | Norio Takahashi | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Physical coach | Makoto Muraoka | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Technical staff | Hiromi Katagiri Hideaki Watanabe |
JFA Technical House |
Role model coach | Yuki Abe | JFA |
Current U-16 coaching staff
edit- As of 14 March 2024.[3]
Role | Name | Note |
---|---|---|
Head coach | Nozomi Hiroyama | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Assistant coach | Kai Ohata | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Goalkeeping coach | Norihiro Yamagishi | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Physical coach | Tetsuya Sato | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Technical staff | Michifumi Shiraishi | JFA Technical House |
Current U-15 coaching staff
edit- As of 2 May 2024.[4]
Role | Name | Note |
---|---|---|
Head coach | Reiji Hirata | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Assistant coach | Takeshi Motoyoshi | JFA Coach |
Goalkeeping coach | Daishi Ide | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Physical coach | Tadayuki Komine | JFA National Coaching Staff |
Technical staff | Mahiro Hikida | JFA Technical House |
Manager history
editPlayers
editCurrent U-17 squad
editThe following U-17 players were named for the Balcom BWM Cup, held on August 2024.[5]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Hiroaki Hagi (萩裕陽) | 12 June 2007 | Nagoya Grampus | ||
12 | GK | Tsukasa Okame (大亀司) | 27 October 2007 | Yokohama FC | ||
2 | DF | Soichiro Mori (森壮一朗) | 29 June 2007 | Nagoya Grampus | ||
3 | DF | Jui Hata (秦樹) | 1 May 2007 | Yokohama FC | ||
4 | DF | Sota Tsukuda (佃颯太) | 28 August 2007 | Yokohama FC | ||
13 | DF | Yugo Ozawa (小澤有悟) | 2 June 2007 | Júbilo Iwata | ||
16 | DF | Takumi Koura (小浦拓実) | 9 May 2007 | Avispa Fukuoka | ||
20 | DF | Oki Sakimoto (咲本大) | 26 July 2007 | Kindai University High School | ||
5 | MF | Kento Imai (今井健人) | 31 October 2007 | Tokyo Verdy | ||
6 | MF | Takato Yamamoto (山本天翔) | 24 August 2007 | Gamba Osaka | ||
7 | MF | Naoya Wada (和田直哉) | 28 July 2007 | Urawa Red Diamonds | ||
8 | MF | Muku Fukuta (福田武玖) | 20 October 2007 | Tokushima Vortis | ||
10 | MF | Gota Yamaguchi (山口豪太) | 24 April 2007 | Shohei High School | ||
17 | MF | Yuma Kimura (木村有磨) | 5 February 2007 | Riseisha High School | ||
18 | MF | Yuji Doi (土居佑至) | 12 May 2007 | Shimizu S-Pulse | ||
19 | MF | Mirei Sugiura (杉浦誠黎) | 10 April 2007 | Shonan Bellmare | ||
9 | FW | Shuto Oishi (大石脩斗) | 11 December 2007 | Kagoshima Josei High School | ||
11 | FW | Naru Nakatsumi (中積爲) | 19 December 2007 | Gamba Osaka | ||
14 | FW | Hayate Cho (長疾風) | 17 August 2007 | Kashima Antlers | ||
15 | FW | Kanshiro Suemune (末宗寛士郎) | 10 June 2007 | Fagiano Okayama |
Recent U-17 call-ups
editThe following players were called up to the squad in the past 12 months.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Alexandre Pisano (ピサノ・アレクサンドレ・幸冬・堀尾) | 10 January 2006 | Nagoya Grampus | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
GK | Taisei Kambayashi (上林大誠) | 21 February 2006 | Montedio Yamagata | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
GK | Wataru Goto (後藤亘) | 8 May 2006 | FC Tokyo | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
GK | Haruki Komori (小森春輝) | 11 April 2006 | Urawa Red Diamonds | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 INJ | ||
GK | Rui Araki (荒木琉偉) | 14 October 2007 | Gamba Osaka | Limoges Tournament, September 2023 | ||
DF | Keita Kosugi (小杉啓太) | 18 March 2006 | Djurgården | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
DF | Shuto Nagano (永野修都) | 15 April 2006 | FC Tokyo | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
DF | Shotaro Shibata (柴田翔太郎) | 17 April 2006 | Kawasaki Frontale | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
DF | Kaito Tsuchiya (土屋櫂大) | 12 May 2006 | Kawasaki Frontale | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
DF | Kotaro Honda (本多康太郎) | 20 May 2006 | Shonan Bellmare | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
DF | Haruto Matsumoto (松本遥翔) | 29 September 2006 | Kashima Antlers | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
DF | Katsuma Fuse (布施克真) | 11 March 2007 | Nihon University Fujisawa High School | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
DF | Yugo Okawa (大川佑梧) | 14 July 2007 | Kashima Antlers | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 TP | ||
DF | Kai Yamada (山田佳) | 6 July 2006 | Maebashi Ikuei High School | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
DF | Shota Kofie (木吹翔太) | 19 August 2006 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
DF | Takuma Eguchi (江口拓真) | 7 January 2007 | Vissel Kobe | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
DF | Reon Tanaka (田中玲音) | 1 February 2007 | Tokyo Jitsugyo High School | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
DF | Mihiro Sato (佐藤海宏) | 26 February 2007 | Kashima Antlers | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
DF | Sho Suzuki (鈴木樟) | 9 March 2006 | Rissho University | Limoges Tournament, September 2023 | ||
DF | Shunsuke Kaneko (金子俊輔) | 29 May 2006 | FC Tokyo | Limoges Tournament, September 2023 | ||
DF | Hideki Saito (斉藤秀輝) | 12 May 2006 | Omiya Ardija | Limoges Tournament, September 2023 INJ | ||
MF | Yumeki Yoshinaga (吉永夢希) | 22 February 2006 | Genk | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
MF | Gakuto Kawamura (川村楽人) | 6 April 2006 | Tokyo Verdy | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
MF | Yotaro Nakajima (中島洋太朗) | 22 April 2006 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
MF | Joi Yamamoto (山本丈偉) | 18 May 2006 | Tokyo Verdy | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
MF | Ryunosuke Yada (矢田龍之介) | 30 September 2006 | Shimizu S-Pulse | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
MF | Ryunosuke Sato (佐藤龍之介) | 16 October 2006 | FC Tokyo | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
MF | Sean Kotake (小竹知恩) | 14 April 2006 | Shimizu S-Pulse | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
MF | Umi Kajisa (加治佐海) | 5 June 2006 | Kawasaki Frontale | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
MF | So Yunoki (柚木創) | 2 November 2006 | RKU Kashiwa High School | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
MF | Hiroki Nishikawa (西川宙希) | 1 December 2006 | Cerezo Osaka | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
MF | Tokumo Kawai (川合徳孟) | 3 March 2007 | Júbilo Iwata | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
MF | Towa Osada (長田叶羽) | 12 March 2007 | Gamba Osaka | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
MF | Daiki Miyagawa (宮川大輝) | 24 March 2006 | Kansai University | Limoges Tournament, September 2023 | ||
MF | Kohei Mochizuki (望月耕平) | 7 June 2006 | Yokohama F. Marinos | Limoges Tournament, September 2023 | ||
MF | Motoki Nishihara (西原源樹) | 16 December 2006 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Limoges Tournament, September 2023 | ||
FW | Yutaka Michiwaki (道脇豊) | 5 April 2006 | Roasso Kumamoto | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
FW | Gaku Nawata (名和田我空) | 29 July 2006 | Kamimura Gakuen High School | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
FW | Aren Inoue (井上愛簾) | 19 September 2006 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
FW | Homare Tokuda (徳田誉) | 18 February 2007 | Kashima Antlers | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
FW | Rento Takaoka (高岡伶颯) | 12 March 2007 | Nissho Gakuen High School | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 | ||
FW | Kantaro Maeda (前田勘太朗) | 10 July 2007 | Yokohama FC | FIFA U-17 World Cup, November 2023 TP | ||
FW | Keito Kumashiro (神代慶人) | 25 October 2007 | Roasso Kumamoto | IYS Niigata, September 2023 | ||
FW | Daichi Suzuki (鈴木大馳) | 8 November 2006 | Sagan Tosu | IYS Niigata, September 2023 INJ | ||
FW | Taiyo Yamaguchi (山口太陽) | 18 August 2006 | FC Tokyo | Limoges Tournament, September 2023 | ||
INJ Withdrew due to injury |
(Players are listed within position group by order of latest call-up, seniority, and then alphabetically by its surname)
Current U-16 squad
editThe following players were called up for the 2024 U-16 International Dream Cup, held from 19 to 23 June 2024 at the J-Village, located in Fukushima. On 23 June, prior to the last match, it was announced that Yuwa Fukuoka had left the squad due to poor conditioning.[6]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Genki Nishikawa (西川元基) | 5 April 2008 | Kashiwa Reysol | ||
12 | GK | Rikuto Sato (佐藤陸斗) | 25 October 2008 | Montedio Yamagata | ||
2 | DF | Tsubasa Usui (薄井翼) | 4 February 2008 | Urawa Red Diamonds | ||
3 | DF | Yuki Yamanaka (山中優輝) | 4 March 2008 | Yokohama F. Marinos | ||
4 | DF | Haruto Tanaka (田中遥大) | 11 June 2008 | FC Tokyo | ||
5 | DF | Kazunari Kodama (児玉一成) | 2 September 2008 | Kyoto Sanga | ||
13 | DF | Shota Fujii (藤井翔大) | 11 August 2008 | Yokohama F. Marinos | ||
15 | DF | Yuya Yokoi (横井佑弥) | 15 April 2008 | Gamba Osaka | ||
18 | DF | Kento Shinozaki (篠崎健人) | 29 July 2008 | Ichiritsu Funabashi High School | ||
6 | MF | Rento Noguchi (野口蓮斗) | 20 April 2008 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | ||
7 | MF | Ritsu Doiguchi (土井口立) | 14 April 2008 | Vissel Kobe | ||
8 | MF | Shimon Kobayashi (小林志紋) | 23 January 2008 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | ||
14 | MF | Taito Kanda (神田泰斗) | 7 May 2008 | Omiya Ardija | ||
17 | MF | Kento Nishioka (西岡健斗) | 14 July 2008 | Júbilo Iwata | ||
19 | MF | Shohei Takemoto (武本匠平) | 26 May 2008 | Avispa Fukuoka | ||
9 | FW | Mibuki Kasai (葛西夢吹) | 12 February 2008 | Shonan Bellmare | ||
10 | FW | Minato Yoshida (吉田湊海) | 15 July 2008 | Kashima Antlers | ||
11 | FW | Hiroto Asada (浅田大翔) | 16 January 2008 | Yokohama F. Marinos | ||
20 | FW | Yuma Okuda (奥田悠真) | 6 May 2008 | Kawasaki Frontale |
Recent U-16 call-ups
editThe following players were called up to the squad in the past 12 months.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Hiroto Matsuura (松浦大翔) | 21 September 2008 | Albirex Niigata | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 | ||
GK | Matthew Watanabe (渡邊麻舟) | 24 April 2008 | FC Tokyo | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
GK | Jimbiera Matsuura (松浦・迅ビエラ) | 18 April 2008 | Hamamatsu Kaiseikan High School | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
DF | Kenta Bandera Yoshida (バンデラ・吉田・健太) | 10 April 2008 | Real Betis | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 | ||
DF | Yoshito Kumada (熊田佳斗) | 5 September 2009 | Omiya Ardija | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 | ||
DF | Raku Sato (佐藤桜久) | 5 April 2008 | Kashiwa Reysol | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
DF | Haruto Yoshida (吉田遥翔) | 13 May 2008 | FC Tokyo | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
DF | Haruki Watanabe (渡邉春来) | 15 May 2008 | Tokyo Verdy | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
DF | Nagi Nishimura (西村水岐) | 22 July 2008 | Vissel Kobe | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
DF | Atsuro Takahashi (高橋温郎) | 13 February 2009 | Urawa Red Diamonds | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
DF | Asuto Fujita (藤田明日翔) | 22 November 2008 | Kawasaki Frontale | Turkey Tour, 24 February-5 March 2024 TP | ||
DF | Chisom Taichi Odike (オディケ・チソン・太地) | 17 June 2008 | Nagoya Grampus | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
DF | Haruto Yoshikawa (吉川晴翔) | 21 August 2008 | Kashiwa Reysol | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
DF | Ryua Oshima (大島琉空) | 23 August 2008 | Kashima Antlers | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
DF | Anthony Udemba Motosuna (元砂・晏翔仁・ウデンバ) | 10 March 2009 | Kashima Antlers | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
DF | Yoshito Kumada (熊田佳斗) | 5 September 2009 | Omiya Ardija | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
MF | Yuwa Fukuoka (福岡勇和) | 29 October 2008 | Kashima Antlers | International Dream Cup, 19-23 June 2024 WD | ||
MF | Eita Hirooka (廣岡瑛太) | 4 January 2008 | Kashiwa Reysol | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 | ||
MF | Ryota Hariu (針生涼太) | 7 March 2008 | Shimizu S-Pulse | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 | ||
MF | Toa Kinoshita (木下永愛) | 10 March 2008 | Kashima Gakuen High School | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 | ||
MF | Hiromu Yokka (四日裕歩) | 26 June 2008 | Yokohama FC | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 | ||
MF | Yuto Yamagata (山縣優翔) | 21 January 2008 | Shizuoka Gakuen High School | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 INJ | ||
MF | Taiga Seguchi (瀬口大翔) | 10 January 2008 | Vissel Kobe | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
MF | Go Hoshina (保科剛) | 18 March 2008 | Iizuka High School | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
MF | Yuki Sakaguchi (坂口佑樹) | 16 October 2008 | Vissel Kobe | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
MF | Yuzuki Kobayashi (小林柚希) | 13 April 2008 | Omiya Ardija | Turkey Tour, 24 February-5 March 2024 TP | ||
MF | Ryosuke Iwasaki (岩崎亮佑) | 30 January 2008 | Yokohama FC | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
MF | Daigo Hirashima (平島大悟) | 17 June 2008 | Kashima Antlers | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
MF | Makoto Himeno (姫野誠) | 12 August 2008 | JEF United Chiba | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
MF | Naoto Ogawa (小川直澄) | 26 September 2008 | Urawa Red Diamonds | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
FW | Hyoei Kawabata (川端彪英) | 4 April 2008 | Vissel Kobe | Montaigu Tournament, March-April 2024 | ||
FW | Teppei Shiojiri (塩尻哲平) | 14 April 2008 | Cerezo Osaka | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
FW | Raiki Anzai (安西来起) | 15 March 2009 | Fagiano Okayama | UEFA Youth Development Tournament, February-March 2024 | ||
FW | Masahiro Yamada (山田将弘) | 16 January 2008 | Tokyo Verdy | Algarve Cup, February 2024 | ||
INJ Withdrew due to injury |
(Players are listed within position group by order of latest call-up, seniority, and then alphabetically by its surname)
Current U-15 squad
editThe following U-15 players were named for an Uzbekistan Tour, held from 21 to 30 July 2024. On 17 July, an injured Arata Okamoto was replaced by Souru Harada. On 22 July, Kyota Kasahara withdrew from the squad due to injury as well.[7]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Kiyoshiro Nagai (長井京志郎) | Roasso Kumamoto | |||
12 | GK | Hiroto Sato (佐藤大翔) | JFA Academy Fukushima East | |||
2 | DF | Riku Hashimoto (橋本凜来) | FC Tokyo Musashi | |||
3 | DF | Yukei Hozawa (朴澤友慶) | Kashiwa Reysol | |||
5 | DF | Atsuto Iwasaki (岩﨑篤斗) | Urawa Red Diamonds | |||
15 | DF | Kyosuke Iseri (井芹響輔) | Omiya Ardija | |||
16 | DF | Masaki Koyama (児山雅稀) | Fresca Kobe | |||
19 | DF | Hinata Nishino (西野陽向) | Júbilo Iwata | |||
22 | DF | Shun Seto (瀬戸駿) | Urawa Red Diamonds | |||
6 | MF | Tomofumi Aoki (青木智史) | FC Tokyo Musashi | |||
7 | MF | Sora Iwatsuchi (岩土そら) | Kashima Antlers | |||
8 | MF | Shuntaro Semba (仙波隼太郎) | Ehime FC | |||
11 | MF | Ryo Igarashi (五十嵐陵) | Kashiwa Reysol | |||
14 | MF | Kaito Matsunaga (松永翔) | Yokohama F. Marinos | |||
17 | MF | Souru Harada (原田爽潤) | Tokyo Verdy | |||
18 | MF | Yosuke Iuchi (井内庸介) | Nagoya Grampus | |||
20 | MF | Hayato Oshie (押江颯人) | FC Lavida | |||
9 | FW | Seiyo Sogo (十河晟央) | Kawasaki Frontale | |||
10 | FW | Tafuku Satomi (里見汰福) | Vissel Kobe | |||
13 | FW | Rito Fukuhara (福原浬翔) | Omiya Ardija | |||
21 | FW | Kazuki Hirai (平井一輝) | Roasso Kumamoto | |||
23 | FW | Taishi Masunaga (増永大生獅) | Oita Trinita |
Recent U-15 call-ups
editThere were six other call-ups for the age group on 2023 and two other call-ups on 2024.
Previous squads
edit
|
|
Records
edit- As of 23 June 2024
Most capped playeredit
|
Top goalscoreredit
|
Honours
editContinental
edit- Champions (1): 2012
Unofficial
edit- Champions (1): 2004
- Champions (5): 2015, 2017, 2019, 2022, 2023
Competitive record
editFIFA U-17 World Cup
edit
|
|
AFC U-17 Asian Cup
edit
Resultedit |
|
See also
edit- Japan
- Men's
- International footballers
- National football team (Results (2020–present))
- National under-23 football team
- National under-20 football team
- National futsal team
- National under-20 futsal team
- National beach soccer team
- Women's
References
edit- ^ "サムライ・ブルー (Samurai Blue)" basically refers to the Japan national football team, and in fact "Samurai Blue" is not oftten used by the under generation.
- ^ "U-17 Japan National Team squad & schedule - FIFA U-17 World Cup Indonesia 2023™ (10/30~@Chiba, 11/1~@Indonesia)". jfa.jp/eng/. Japan Football Association (JFA). 25 October 2023. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
- ^ "U-16 Japan National Team squad & schedule - 51st Mondial Football Montaigu (3/22-4/3@Pouzauges, France)". jfa.jp/eng/. Japan Football Association (JFA). 14 March 2024. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
- ^ "U-15 Japan National Team squad & schedule - Croatia Tour (5/11-5/21@Croatia)". jfa.jp/eng/. Japan Football Association (JFA). 2 May 2024. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
- ^ "U-17 Japan National Team squad & schedule - Prayer for Peace; Hiroshima International Youth Soccer Games 2024 (8/5-11@Hiroshima)". JFA. 29 July 2024. Retrieved 30 July 2024.
- ^ "U-16 Japan National Team squad & schedule - U-16 International Dream Cup 2024 JAPAN (6/16-6/23@J-Village)". JFA. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 11 June 2024.
- ^ "U-15日本代表 ウズベキスタン遠征 メンバー・スケジュール(7.21-7.30@ウズベキスタン)" (in Japanese). JFA. 12 July 2024. Retrieved 12 July 2024.
External links
edit- Japan national under-17 football team – official website at JFA.jp (in English)
- Japan national team 2021 schedule at JFA.jp (in Japanese)