AT&T Corp. v. Excel Communications, Inc. | |
[…] In addition, because the system takes data representing discrete dollar amounts through a series of mathematical calculations to determine a final share price – a useful, concrete, and tangible result, the Court affirmed that the processing system proposed by AT&T was patentable subject matter and should be protected.
Process is defined in 35 U.S.C. § 100(b) as: "a process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof." However, the courts consider the scope of 35 U.S.C. § 101 to be the same regardless of the form – machine or process - in which a particular claim is drafted.