The 81st annual Venice International Film Festival will be held from 28 August to 7 September 2024, at Venice Lido in Italy. Tim Burton's Beetlejuice Beetlejuice will open the festival on 28 August 2024,[1] while Pupi Avati's The American Backyard will close the festival on 7 September 2024.[2]
Opening film | Beetlejuice Beetlejuice |
---|---|
Closing film | The American Backyard |
Location | Venice, Italy |
Founded | 1932 |
Awards | Golden Lion |
Hosted by | Sveva Alviti |
Artistic director | Alberto Barbera |
Festival date | 28 August – 7 September 2024 |
Website | www |
French actress Isabelle Huppert will serve as Jury President for the main competition.[3] Italian actress and model Sveva Alviti will host the opening and closing ceremony.[4]
Australian filmmaker Peter Weir and American actress Sigourney Weaver will receive the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement during the festival.[5][6]
Juries
editMain Competition (Venezia 81)
edit- Isabelle Huppert, French actress - Jury President[7]
- James Gray, American filmmaker[8]
- Andrew Haigh, British filmmaker
- Agnieszka Holland, Polish filmmaker
- Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazilian filmmaker, producer and film critic
- Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritanian filmmaker
- Giuseppe Tornatore, Italian filmmaker
- Julia von Heinz, German filmmaker
- Zhang Ziyi, Chinese actress
Horizons (Orizzonti)
edit- Debra Granik, American filmmaker and cinematographer - Jury President[9]
- Ali Asgari, Iranian filmmaker and producer
- Soudade Kaadan, Syrian filmmaker
- Christos Nikou, Greek filmmaker
- Tuva Novotny, Swedish actress and director
- Gábor Reisz, Hungarian filmmaker
- Valia Santella, Italian filmmaker
Luigi de Laurentis Award for Debut Film
edit- Gianni Canova, Italian film critic and Rector of the IULM University of Milan - Jury President[9]
- Ricky D’Ambrose, American filmmaker
- Barbara Paz, Brazilian actress, filmmaker, visual artist and producer
- Taylor Russell, Canadian actress
- Jacob Wong, Hong-Kong film festival curator and project market director
Venice Classics
edit- Renato De Maria, Italian filmmaker - Jury President[10]
Venice Immersive
edit- Celine Daemen, Dutch director of transdisciplinary art - Jury President[11]
- Marion Burger, French production designer and director
- Adriaan Lokman, Dutch artist
Official Selection
editIn Competition (Venezia 81)
editThe following films were selected for the main international competition:[12]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
And Their Children After Them | Leurs enfants après eux | Ludovic Boukherma and Zoran Boukherma | France |
April | Dea Kulumbegashvili | Georgia, France, Italy | |
Babygirl | Halina Reijn | United States | |
Battlefield | Campo di Battaglia | Gianni Amelio | Italy |
The Brutalist | Brady Corbet | United States, United Kingdom, Hungary | |
Diva Futura | Giulia Louise Steigerwalt | Italy | |
Harvest | Athina Rachel Tsangari | United Kingdom, Germany, Greece, France, United States | |
I’m Still Here | Ainda Estou Aqui | Walter Salles | Brazil, France |
Joker: Folie à Deux | Todd Phillips | United States | |
Kill the Jockey | El jockey | Luis Ortega | Argentina, Spain |
Love | Kjærlighet | Dag Johan Haugerud | Norway |
Maria | Pablo Larraín | Italy, Germany | |
The Order | Justin Kurzel | Canada | |
Queer | Luca Guadagnino | Italy, United States | |
The Quiet Son | Jouer Avec le Feu | Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin | France |
The Room Next Door | La habitación de al lado | Pedro Almodóvar | Spain |
Sicilian Letters | Iddu | Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza | Italy, France |
Stranger Eyes | 默视录 | Yeo Siew Hua | Singapore, Taiwan, France, United States |
Three Friends | Trois Amies | Emmanuel Mouret | France |
Vermiglio | Maura Delpero | Italy, France, Belgium | |
Youth (Homecoming) | 青春(归) | Wang Bing | France, Luxembourg, Netherlands |
Out of Competition
editThe following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[13][14][15]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Fiction | |||
Baby Invasion | Harmony Korine | United States | |
Beetlejuice Beetlejuice (opening film) | Tim Burton | United States, United Kingdom | |
Broken Rage | Takeshi Kitano | Japan | |
Cloud | クラウド | Kiyoshi Kurosawa | |
Finalement | Claude Lelouch | France | |
Horizon: An American Saga – Chapter 1 | Kevin Costner | United States | |
Horizon: An American Saga – Chapter 2 | |||
Il tempo che ci vuole | Francesca Comencini | Italy, France | |
Maldoror | Fabrice Du Welz | Belgium, France | |
The American Backyard (closing film) | L'orto americano | Pupi Avati | Italy |
Phantosmia | Lav Diaz | Philippines | |
Wolfs | Jon Watts | United States | |
Non-Fiction | |||
2073 | Asif Kapadia | United Kingdom | |
Apocalypse in the Tropics | Apocalipse nos Trópicos | Petra Costa | Brazil |
Bestiari, erbari, lapidari | Massimo d’Anolfi and Martina Parenti | Italy, Switzerland | |
Israel Palestine on Swedish TV 1958-1989 | Israel Palestina pa Svensk TV 1958-1989 | Göran Hugo Olsson | Sweden, Finland, Denmark |
One to One: John & Yoko | Kevin Macdonald and Sam Rice-Edwards | United Kingdom | |
Riefenstahl | Andres Veiel | Germany | |
Russians at War | Anastasia Trofimova | France, Canada | |
Separated | Errol Morris | United States, Mexico | |
Songs of Slow Burning Earth | Pisni Zemli, Shcho Povilno | Olha Zhurba | Ukraine, Denmark, Sweden |
TWST / Things We Said Today | Andrei Ujică | France, Romania | |
Why War | Amos Gitai | Israel, France | |
Series | |||
Disclaimer (7 episodes) | Alfonso Cuarón | United Kingdom, United States | |
The New Years (10 episodes) | Los años nuevos | Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Sandra Romero and David Martín de los Santos | Spain |
Families Like Ours (7 episodes) | Familier Som Vores | Thomas Vinterberg | Denmark, France, Sweden, Czech Republic, Belgium, Norway, Germany |
M. Son of the Century (8 episodes) | M. Il figlio del secolo | Joe Wright | Italy, France |
Short films | |||
An Urban Allegory | Allégorie Citadine | Alice Rohrwacher and JR | France |
Se posso permettermi: Capitolo II | Marco Bellocchio | Italy | |
Special Screenings | |||
Beauty Is Not a Sin (short) | Nicolas Winding Refn | Italy, Denmark | |
Leopardi. Il poeta dell'infinito | Sergio Rubini | Italy | |
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) | Peter Weir | United States |
The following films were selected to the Orizzonti main competition:[16][17]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Aïcha | Mehdi Barsaoui | Tunisia, France, Italy, Saudi Arabia, Qatar | |
L’Attachement | Carine Tardieu | France, Belgium | |
Carissa | Jason Jacobs and Delmar Devon | South Africa | |
Diciannove | Giovanni Tortorici | Italy, United Kingdom | |
Familia | Francesco Costabile | Italy | |
Familiar Touch | Sarah Friedland | United States | |
Happyend | Neo Sora | Japan, United States | |
Happy Holidays | Yin’Ād Aliku | Scandar Copti | Palestine, France, Germany, Italy, Qatar |
Marco, the Invented Truth | Jon Garaño and Aitor Arregi | Spain | |
Mistress Dispeller | Elizabeth Lo | China, United States | |
Mon Inséparable | Anne-Sophie Bailly | France | |
The New Year That Never Came | Anul Nou care n-a fost | Bogdan Muresanu | Romania, Serbia |
Nonostante (opening film) | Valerio Mastandrea | Italy | |
Of Dogs and Men | Al Klavim Veanashim | Dani Rosenberg | Israel, Italy |
One of Those Days When Hemme Dies | Hemme’nin Öldügü Günlerden Biri | Murat Fıratoğlu | Turkey |
Pavements | Alex Ross Perry | United States | |
Pooja, Sir | Deepak Rauniyar | Nepal, United States, Norway | |
Quiet Life | Alexandros Avranas | France, Germany, Sweden, Greece, Estonia, Finland | |
Wishing on a Star | Peter Kerekes | Italy, Croatia, Austria, Slovakia, Czech Republic |
Orizzonti Extra
editThe following films were selected to the Orizzonti Extra section:[16][18]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
After Party | Vojtĕch Strakatý | Czech Republic | |
Edge of Night | Türker Süer | Germany, Turkey | |
King Ivory | John Swab | United States | |
Le Mohican | Frédéric Farrucci | France | |
Seeking Heaven For Mr. Rambo | Al Bahs an Manfaz i Khoroug al Sayed Rambo | Khaled Mansour | Egypt, Saudi Arabia |
September 5 (opening film) | Tim Fehlbaum | Germany | |
La Storia Del Frank e Della Nina | Paola Randi | Italy, Sweden | |
Vittoria | Alessandro Cassigoli and Casey Kauffman | Italy | |
The Witness | Shahed | Nader Saeivar | Germany, Austria |
Orizzonti Short Films International Competition
editThe following films were selected to compete for the Orizzonti Award for Best Short Film, assigned by the Jury of the Orizzonti section:[19][17]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Ajar | Nime Baz, Nime Basteh | Atefeh Jalali | Iran |
Almost Certainly False | Neredeyse Kesínlíkle Yanlis | Cansu Baydar | Turkey |
Il Burattino e la Balena | Roberto Catani | France, Italy | |
James | Andres Rodríguez | Guatemala, Mexico | |
Marion | Joe Weiland and Finn Constantine | France, United Kingdom | |
Moon Lake | Jeannie Sui Wonders | United States | |
My Mother is a Cow | Minha Mãe é uma Vaca | Moara Passoni | Brazil |
O | Rúnar Rúnarsson | Icelend, Sweden | |
The Poison Cat | 毒药猫 | Tian Guan | China |
René Va Alla Guerra | Mariachiara Pernisa, Luca Ferri and Morgan Menegazzo | Italy, Slovenia | |
Shadows | Rand Beiruty | France, Jordan | |
Three Keenings | Oliver McGoldrick | United Kingdom, Ireland, United States | |
Who Loves the Sun | Arshia Shakiba | Canada | |
Out of Competition | |||
F II - Lo Stupore del Mondo | Alessandro Rak | Italy |
Venice Classics
editVenice Classics is the section that since 2012 has presented world premiere screenings at the Venice Film Festival of restorations of film classics carried out over the past year by film archives, cultural institutions and production companies around the world. The section usually also presents a selection of documentaries about cinema. Director and screenwriter Renato De Maria will chair the Jury of Film Students which – for the eleventh year – will award the Venice Classics prizes for the respective competitions for Best Restored Film and for the Best Documentary About Cinema. The Jury chaired will be composed of 24 students. The following films were selected to the Venice Classics section:[10][20]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country | Restored By |
---|---|---|---|---|
Restored Films | ||||
The Big Heat (1953) | Fritz Lang | United States | Sony Pictures Entertainment | |
Bend of the River (1952) | Anthony Mann | Universal Pictures / The Film Foundation | ||
Blood and Sand (1941) | Rouben Mamoulian | Walt Disney Studios / The Film Foundation | ||
Ecce Bombo (1978) | Nanni Moretti | Italy | Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia | |
Forbidden Games (1952) | Jeux Interdits | René Clément | France | StudioCanal |
Ghatashraddha (1977) | Girish Kasaravalli | India | The Film Foundation | |
Goldflakes (1976) | Les Flocons d'or | Werner Schroeter | Germany, France | Filmmuseum Düsseldorf / Filmmuseum München |
The Gold of Naples (1954) | L'Oro di Napoli | Vittorio de Sica | Italy | Cinecittà / Filmauro |
His Girl Friday (1940) | Howard Hawks | United States | Sony Pictures Entertainment | |
The Hour and Turn of Augusto Matraga (1965) | A Hora e a Vez de Augusto Matraga | Roberto Santos | Brazil | LC Barreto Produções Cinematográficas |
Manji (1964) | 卍 | Yasuzô Masumura | Japan | Kadokawa Corporation |
The Man Who Left His Will on Film (1970) | 東京戦争戦後秘話 | Nagisa Ôshima | Oshima Productions LTD | |
Model (1980) | Frederick Wiseman | United States | Zipporah Films | |
La Notte (1961) | Michelangelo Antonioni | Italy, France | Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia | |
The Mahabharata (1989) | Peter Brook | France, United Kingdom, United States | Brook Productions | |
The Soft Skin (1964) | La Peau Douce | François Truffaut | France | mk2 Films |
Swept Away... by an Unsual Destiny in the Blue Sea of August (1974) | Travolti da un Insolito Destino Nell'azzurro Mare d'Agosto | Lina Wertmüller | Italy | Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna / Minerva Pictures |
Pusher (1996) | Nicolas Winding Refn | Denmark | byNWR | |
Documentaries about Cinema | ||||
Carlo Mazzacurati - Una Certa Idea di Cinema | Enzo Monteleone and Mario Canale | Italy | ||
Chain Reactions | Alexander Philippe | United States | ||
Constel·Lació Portabella | Claudio Zulian | Spain | ||
Le Cinéma de Jean-Pierre Léaud | Cyril Leuthy | France | ||
From Darkness to Light | Michael Lurie and Eric Friedler | United States, Germany | ||
“I will Revenge this World with Love” Sergej Paradjanov | Zara Jian | Armenia, France | ||
Maroun Returns to Beirut | Wa Ada Maroun Ila Beirut | Feyrouz Serhal | Qatar, Lebanon | |
Miyazali, L’Esprit de la Nature | Leo Favier | France | ||
Volonté - L’Uomo dai Mille Volti | Francesco Zippel | Italy |
Venice Immersive
editThe Venice Immersive is entirely devoted to immersive media and includes all XR means of creative expression, from 360° videos to XR works of any length, including installations and virtual worlds. The following projects were selected for the XR - Extended Reality section of La Biennale di Venezia:[11]
In Competition
editEnglish Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Address Unknown: Fukushima Now | 住所不明:福島今 | Arif Khan | Japan, United States, Taiwan |
All I Know About Teacher Li | Zhuzmo | United States | |
The Art of Change | Simone Fougnier and Vincent Rooijers | Italy, Netherlands, United States | |
A Simple Silence | Craig Quintero | Taiwan | |
Bodies of Water | Une Eau la Nuit | Chélanie Beaudin-Quintin and Caroline Laurin-Beaucage | Canada |
Ceci est Mon Coeur | Stéphane Hueber-Blies and Nicolas Blies | Luxembourg, Canada, France | |
Champ de Bataille | François Vautier | France, Belgium, Luxembourg | |
Fragile Home | Ondrej Moravec and Victoria Lopukhina | Czech Republic | |
Free ur Head | 放開你的頭腦 | Tung-Yen Chou | Taiwan |
The Guardians of Jade Mountain | 玉山守護者 | Hayoun Kwon | France, Taiwan |
Impulse: Playing with Reality | Barry Gene Murphy and May Abdalla | United Kingdom, France | |
In the Realm of Ripley | Soo Eung Chuck Chae, Eun Jung Chae | South Korea | |
Ito Meikyu | Boris Labbé | France, Luxembourg | |
Mamie Lou | Isabelle Andreani | ||
Mammary Mountain | Tara Baoth Mooney, Camille C. Baker and Maf'j Alvarez | United Kingdom, Ireland | |
Mobile Suit Gundam: Silver Phantom | 機動戦士ガンダム 銀灰の幻影 | Kenichi Suzuki | Japan, France, United States |
Oto's Planet | Gwenael François | Luxembourg, Canada, France | |
Play Life | Žaisti Gyvenima | Zilvinas Naujokas, Vilius Petrauskas, Mantas Pronckus, Donatas Ulvydas, Algis Krisciunas and Darius Zickus | Lithuania |
Project: Lost Worlds | Fins | United States | |
Project_Y: Working Title | Yuzo Sugano, Shingo Yoshimura, Toshiki Sakamoto and Taro Hirai | Japan | |
Pudica | Keisuke Itoh | ||
Rencontres | 漫步源雨㵵 | Mathieu Pradat | France, Taiwan |
Strangeways | Adam Lieber and Chris Bianchi | United Kingdom, South Africa, Malta | |
Symbiosis /\ Dybiosis: Sentience | Tosca Terán, Brenda Lehman, Andrei Gravelle and Sven Steffens | Canada, Germany, Chile | |
Uncanny Alley: A New Day | Stephen Buchko and Rick Treweek | United States, South Africa | |
Un Soir Avec les Impressionnistes, Paris 1874 | Pierre Gable | France |
Out of Competition
editThe out of competition slot of Venice Immersive presents an international selection of works that have been released or premiered elsewhere since the last edition of the Venice International Film Festival:
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Best of Experiences | |||
Turbulence: Jamais Vu | Ben Joseph Andrews, Emma Roberts | Australia | |
What If...? - An Immersive Story | Dave Bushore | United States | |
40 Days Without the Sun | 40 Dias Sem o Sol | Joao Furia | Brazil |
Nightmara: Episode 3 | Gianpaolo Gonzalez | United States | |
Astra | Eliza McNitt | France, United States | |
Adventure | Charlotte Mikkelborg, Elliot Graves | United Kingdom | |
Riven | Rand Miller, Richard Wende, Hannah Gamiel, Eric Anderson, Tony Fryman | United States | |
Museum Alive Immersive with David Attenborough | Bhaumik Patel | United Kingdom | |
Telos I | Emil Dam Seidel, Dorotea Saykaly | Canada, Sweden, Denmark, United Kingdom | |
The 7th Guest VR | Paul van der Meer | The Netherlands | |
Best of Worlds | |||
․⁄ Complication | Ende | — | |
Chromatic Frequency | Axinovium | ||
Concrete - Pale Sands | May ~ and jerk | ||
Eccentic Rooms | suzuki_i | ||
Endless Residents Super Ultra Deluxe Edition | Spencer Filson | ||
Exoplanet Journey | Niko | ||
Finishing Tough - Art Studio & Gallery | Mixie! | ||
Like a Canvas | haruki_haru | ||
Liminal Dreams: The Poolrooms | ∗Lotus∗ | ||
Magic AI-Art: Dimensions | Niko∗ | ||
Magnetizse | Juice... | ||
Mormoverse: Under the Pillow | GeorgyMolodtsov | ||
Overview Effect Experience | The Shushu | ||
Phatta | Sumeru | ||
Polyrhythm | SkyeSage | ||
Sanctum | Muzz, ju.no | ||
Smew Brush! | Smew | ||
Sanctum | Muzz, ju.no | ||
SNR Labs: Test Facility | A://DDOS | ||
Suku | durk@work | ||
VRC Museum | Ectique | ||
Biennale College Cinema Immersive | |||
Bellow Deck | Martina Mahlknecht and Martin Prinoth | Germany, Italy | |
Duchampiana | Lilian Hess | France, Germany | |
Earths to Come | Rose Bond | United States | |
Echoes of Ash Valley | Shu Zhu | United States | |
Garden Alchemy | Michelle Kranot and Uri Kranot | Denmark | |
The Gossips's Chronicles | Corinne Mazzoli | Italy | |
Somewhere Unknown in Indochina | 中南半島未知某處 | Asio Chihsiung Liu and Feng Ting Tsou | Taiwan, Belgium, Canada, Vietnam, Cambodia |
Biennale College - Cinema
editThe following films were selected for the Biennale College - Cinema section.[21]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
The Fisherman | Zoey Martinson | Ghana | |
Honeymoon | Medovyi Misiats | Zhanna Ozirna | Ukraine |
Január 2 | Zsófia Szilágyi | Hungary | |
My Birthday | Il mio compleanno | Christian Filippi | Italy |
Final Cut in Venice
editFinal Cut in Venice is the festival program that has been providing since 2013 support in the completion of films from African and Middle East countries. The following seven work-in-progress films have been selected for the 12th edition of Final Cut in Venice:[22]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Fiction | |||
Aisha Can’t Fly Away | Aisha la tastaea al tayran | Morad Mostafa | Egypt, Tunisia, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, France |
In This Darkness I See You | Nadim Tabet | Lebanon, France, Qatar, Saudi Arabia | |
My Father’s Scent | Mohamed Siam | Egypt, Norway, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, France | |
The Prophet | O Profeta | Ique Langa | Mozambique, South Africa |
Docufiction | |||
Ancestral Visions of the Future | Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese | France, Germany, Lesotho | |
Your Daughter | Sara Shazli | Egypt | |
Documentary | |||
Those Who Watch Over | Ceux qui veillent | Karima Saidi | Belgium, France, Qatar |
Independent Sections
editThe following films were selected to be screened in Giornate degli Autori (Venice Days):[23][24]
Main Selection
editEnglish Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
Alpha. | Jan-Willem Van Ewijk | Netherlands | |
The Antique | Antikvariati | Rusudan Glurijdze | Georgia |
The Book of Joy | Selon Joy | Camille Lugan | France |
Boomerang | Shahab Fotouhi | Iran | |
Manas | Marianna Brennand | Brazil | |
Sanatorium Under the Sign of the Hourglass | Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay | United Kingdom | |
Sugar Island | Johanné Gómez Terrero | Dominican Republic | |
Super Happy Forever | Kohei Igarashi | Japan | |
Taxi Monamour | Ciro De Caro | Italy | |
To Kill a Mongolian Horse | 一匹白马的热梦 | Jiang Xiaoxuan | Mongolia |
Out of Competition - Special Events | |||
Basileia (closing film) | Isabella Torre | Italy | |
Kora | Cláudia Varejão | Brazil | |
The Open Couple (opening film) | Coppia Aperta Quasi Spalancata | Federica Di Giacomo | Italy |
Peaches Goes Bananas | Marie Losier | France, Belgium | |
Possibility of Paradise | Mogucnost Raja | Mladen Kovačević | Serbia |
Soul of the Desert | Alma del Desierto | Mónica Taboada-Tapia | Colombia, Brazil |
Sudan, Remember Us | Soudan, Souviens-Toi | Hind Meddeb | France, Tunisia, Qatar, Italy |
Miu Miu Women's Tales | |||
#27 I Am the Beauty of Your Beauty, I Am the fear of Your Fear | Tan Chui Mui | Malaysia, Italy | |
#28 The Miu Miu Affaire | Laura Citarella | Argentina |
Venice Nights (Notti Veneziane)
editEnglish Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
A Man Fell | Giovanni C. Lorusso | Italy | |
Bosco Grande | Giuseppe Schillaci | France | |
Desert Suite | Fabrizio Ferraro | Italy | |
The Eye of the Hen | L’Occhio Della Gallina | Antonietta De Lillo | |
High Stakes – A Night in the Ward | La Scommessa – Una Notte in Corsia | Giovanni Dota | |
Hold on Miss! Isabella Ducrot Unlimited | Tenga Duro Signorina! Isabella Ducrot Unlimited | Monica Stambrini | |
Quasi a Casa | Carolina Pavone | ||
Sempre | Luciana Fina | ||
Vakhim | Francesca Pirani |
39. Settimana Internazionale della Critica
editThe selection is curated by the General Delegate of the Venice Critics’ Week Beatrice Fiorentino together with the members of the selection committee: Enrico Azzano, Chiara Borroni, Ilaria Feole and Federico Pedroni. The following films were selected to the International Critics’ Week sections:[25]
Main Selection
editEnglish Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
Anywhere Anytime | Milad Tangshir | Italy | |
Don’t Cry, Butterfly | Mưa trên cánh bướm | Dương Diệu Linh | Vietnam, Singapore, Philippines, Indonesia |
Homegrown | Michael Premo | United States | |
No Sleep Till | Alexandra Simpson | United States, Switzerland | |
Paul & Paulette Take A Bath | Jethro Massey | United Kingdom | |
Peacock | Bernhard Wenger | Austria, Germany | |
Perfumed With Mint | Moattar binanaa | Muhammed Hamdy | Egypt, France, Tunisia |
Out of Competition - Special Events | |||
Planet B (opening film) | Planète B | Aude Léa Rapin | France, Belgium |
Little Jaffna (closing film) | Lawrence Valin | France |
SIC@SIC Short Italian Cinema
editEnglish Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
At Least I Will Be 8 294 400 Pixel | Marco Talarico | Italy | |
Black Silver | Nero argento | Francesco Manzato | |
Cowboy Billi | Billi il cowboy | Fede Gianni | |
Phantom | Gabriele Manzoni | ||
Playing God | Matteo Burani | Italy, France | |
Sans Dieu | Alessandro Rocca | Italy | |
Things That My Best Friend Lost | Marta Innocenti | ||
Out of Competition - Special Events | |||
Dark Globe (opening film) | Donato Sansone | Italy, France | |
The Eggregores’ Theory (opening film) | Andrea Gatopoulos | Italy | |
Sunday Night (closing film) | Domenica sera | Matteo Tortone |
Official Awards
editReferences
edit- ^ Tartaglione, Nancy (2 July 2024). "Tim Burton's 'Beetlejuice Beetlejuice' To Open Venice Film Festival". Deadline Hollywood.
- ^ Redazione (23 July 2024). "L'orto americano, il nuovo horror di Pupi Avati è il film di chiusura di Venezia 81". Ciak Magazine (in Italian). Retrieved 23 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Isabelle Huppert President of the Venezia 81 international jury". La Biennale di Venezia. 8 May 2024. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Sveva Alviti to host the opening and closing nights of Venezia 81". La Biennale di Venezia. 12 May 2024. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
- ^ a b "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Peter Weir Leone d'Oro alla carriera della Biennale Cinema 2024". La Biennale di Venezia (in Italian). 9 May 2024. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ a b Goldbart, Max. "Sigourney Weaver To Be Handed Venice Lifetime Achievement Award". Deadline. Retrieved 28 June 2024.
- ^ Vivarelli, Nick (8 May 2024). "Isabelle Huppert to Head Venice Film Festival Jury". Variety. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Finalised the International Jury for the Venezia 81 Competition". La Biennale di Venezia. 10 July 2024. Retrieved 10 July 2024.
- ^ a b "Biennale Cinema 2024 | The Juries for the Orizzonti section and the "Luigi de Laurentiis" Award for a Debut Film". La Biennale di Venezia. 20 July 2024. Retrieved 20 July 2024.
- ^ a b "Biennale Cinema 2024 | The Venice Classics restored films at the 81st Venice Film Festival". La Biennale di Venezia. 5 July 2024. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ a b "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Venice Immersive lineup and Competition announced". La Biennale di Venezia. 18 July 2024. Retrieved 18 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Venezia 81 Competition". La Biennale di Venezia. 29 June 2024. Retrieved 23 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Tim Burton's Beetlejuice Beetlejuice is the Opening Film of the 81st Venice Film Festival". La Biennale di Venezia. 2 July 2024. Retrieved 2 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Out of Competition". La Biennale di Venezia. 29 June 2024. Retrieved 23 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Horizon: An American Saga – Chapter Two directed by and starring Kevin Costner". La Biennale di Venezia. 11 July 2019. Retrieved 31 July 2024.
- ^ a b "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Finalised the two opening films of the Orizzonti and Orizzonti Extra competition sections". La Biennale di Venezia. 21 July 2024. Retrieved 21 July 2024.
- ^ a b "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Orizzonti". La Biennale di Venezia. 29 June 2024. Retrieved 23 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Orizzonti Extra". La Biennale di Venezia. 29 June 2024. Retrieved 23 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Finalised the selection for the Orizzonti Short Films International Competition". La Biennale di Venezia. 12 July 2024. Retrieved 12 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Venice Classics". La Biennale di Venezia. 30 June 2024. Retrieved 23 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Biennale College Cinema". La Biennale di Venezia. 30 June 2024. Retrieved 23 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Final Cut in Venice: 7 work-in-progress films have been selected". La Biennale di Venezia. 11 July 2024. Retrieved 12 July 2024.
- ^ Dams2024-07-19T11:40:00+01:00, Tim. "Venice's Giornate degli Autori line-up includes Quay Brothers animation and Peaches biopic". Screen. Retrieved 20 July 2024.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link) - ^ Lavallée, Eric (19 July 2024). "2024 Venice: Jan-Willem Van Ewijk, Isabella Torre & Jiang Xiaoxuan in Giornate Degli Autori Line-Up". IONCINEMA.com. Retrieved 20 July 2024.
- ^ "The 2024 line-up". Settimana Internazionale della Critica. Retrieved 22 July 2024.
- ^ "Biennale Cinema 2024 | Claude Lelouch to receive the Cartier Glory to the Filmmaker 2024 Award". La Biennale di Venezia. 1 August 2024. Retrieved 5 August 2024.