Ben Shelton defeated the defending champion Frances Tiafoe[1] in the final, 7–5, 4–6, 6–3 to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships. It was his second career ATP Tour title, and his first on clay. Shelton became the youngest player to win the tournament since Andy Roddick in 2002.
Singles | |
---|---|
2024 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships | |
Champion | Ben Shelton |
Runner-up | Frances Tiafoe |
Score | 7–5, 4–6, 6–3 |
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC) |
Seeds | 8 |
Seeds
editThe top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Ben Shelton (champion)
- Francisco Cerúndolo (second round)
- Frances Tiafoe (final)
- Tomás Martín Etcheverry (semifinals)
- Christopher Eubanks (first round)
- Jordan Thompson (quarterfinals)
- Marcos Giron (quarterfinals)
- Max Purcell (second round)
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Ben Shelton | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||
1 | Ben Shelton | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Frances Tiafoe | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
3 | Frances Tiafoe | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Luciano Darderi | 2 | 62 |
Top half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Shelton | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Kypson | 65 | 3 | Z Bergs | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Bergs | 77 | 6 | 1 | B Shelton | 7 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Ajduković | 1 | 4 | B Nakashima | 5 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Nakashima | 6 | 6 | B Nakashima | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Hijikata | 77 | 77 | R Hijikata | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Eubanks | 64 | 62 | 1 | B Shelton | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | TM Etcheverry | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | TM Etcheverry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
DE Galán | 715 | 6 | DE Galán | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Paire | 613 | 4 | 4 | TM Etcheverry | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Mmoh | 6 | 77 | WC | M Mmoh | 3 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
JP Varillas | 2 | 64 | WC | M Mmoh | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Michelsen | 5 | 77 | 4 | 8 | M Purcell | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Purcell | 7 | 64 | 6 |
Bottom half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Thompson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Wu | 4 | 4 | 6 | J Thompson | 4 | 77 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Kokkinakis | 63 | 77 | 4 | A Kovacevic | 6 | 61 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Kovacevic | 77 | 62 | 6 | 6 | J Thompson | 68 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Brouwer | 3 | 3 | 3 | F Tiafoe | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Duckworth | 6 | 6 | J Duckworth | 2 | 77 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Tiafoe | 6 | 64 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Tiafoe | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Giron | 6 | 7 | L Darderi | 2 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Shapovalov | 2 | 5 | 7 | M Giron | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Ritschard | 3 | 6 | 4 | JJ Wolf | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JJ Wolf | 6 | 2 | 6 | 7 | M Giron | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Darderi | 3 | 77 | 6 | L Darderi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Kudla | 6 | 63 | 2 | L Darderi | 6 | 2 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Cerúndolo | 4 | 6 | 64 |
Qualifying
editSeeds
edit- Gabriel Diallo (first round)
- Patrick Kypson (qualified)
- Valentin Vacherot (qualifying competition)
- Denis Yevseyev (qualifying competition)
- Alexander Ritschard (qualified)
- Gijs Brouwer (qualified)
- Clément Tabur (first round)
- Martin Damm (first round)
Qualifiers
editQualifying draw
editFirst qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Gabriel Diallo | 64 | 66 | ||||||||||
Mitchell Krueger | 77 | 78 | |||||||||||
Mitchell Krueger | 3 | 67 | |||||||||||
6 | Gijs Brouwer | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||
Tristan Boyer | 0 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||
6 | Gijs Brouwer | 6 | 3 | 77 |
Second qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Patrick Kypson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Kiranpal Pannu | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Patrick Kypson | 4 | |||||||||||
Brandon Holt | 1r | ||||||||||||
Brandon Holt | 7 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Martin Damm | 5 | 6 | 2 |
Third qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Valentin Vacherot | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Ethan Quinn | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Valentin Vacherot | 64 | 65 | ||||||||||
5 | Alexander Ritschard | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
Alt | Alex Rybakov | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Alexander Ritschard | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Denis Yevseyev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Stefan Kozlov | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
4 | Denis Yevseyev | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Wu Yibing | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Wu Yibing | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Clément Tabur | 4 | 4 |
References
edit- ^ "Frances Tiafoe Thrills Home Crowd With Houston Title Triumph". ATP Tour. Retrieved 29 March 2024.