The 2024 Rally Finland (also known as the Secto Rally Finland 2024 ) is a planned motor racing event for rally cars that is scheduled to be held over four days from 1 to 4 August 2024.[2] It would mark the seventy-third running of the Rally Finland , and would be the ninth round of the 2024 World Rally Championship , World Rally Championship-2 and World Rally Championship-3 . The event would also be the fourth round of the 2024 Junior World Rally Championship .[3] The 2024 event would be based in Jyväskylä in Central Finland , and would be contested over twenty special stages , covering a total competitive distance of 305.69 km (189.95 mi).[1]
2024 Rally FinlandSecto Rally Finland 2024 Rally Finland has the fastest average speed of any event on the calendar.
Host country Finland Rally base Jyväskylä , Central Finland Dates run 1 – 4 August 2024 Start location Jyväskylä, Central Finland Finish location Jyväskylä, Central Finland Stages 20 (305.69 km; 189.95 miles)[1] Stage surface Gravel Transport distance 1,066.87 km (662.92 miles) Overall distance 1,372.56 km (852.87 miles) Crews registered 80
Elfyn Evans and Scott Martin are the defending rally winners. Their team, Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT , are the defending manufacturer's winners.[4] Sami Pajari and Enni Mälkönen are the defending rally winners in the WRC-2 category.[5] Benjamin Korhola and Pekka Kelander are the defending rally winners in the WRC-3 category.[6]
The following crews are set to enter into the rally. The event is set to be opened to crews competing in the World Rally Championship, its support categories , the World Rally Championship-2, World Rally Championship-3 as well as the Junior World Rally Championship, and privateer entries that are not registered to score points in any championship. Ten are set to enter under Rally1 regulations, as are thirty-three Rally2 crews in the World Rally Championship-2 and twenty-two Rally3 crew in the World Rally Championship-3. A total of seventeen crews participated in the Junior World Rally Championship.[7]
Rally1 entries competing in the World Rally Championship
No.
Driver
Co-Driver
Entrant
Car
Championship eligibility
Tyre
4
Esapekka Lappi
Janne Ferm
Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT
Hyundai i20 N Rally1
Driver, Co-driver, Manufacturer
P
5
Sami Pajari
Enni Mälkönen
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT
Toyota GR Yaris Rally1
Driver, Co-driver
P
8
Ott Tänak
Martin Järveoja
Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT
Hyundai i20 N Rally1
Driver, Co-driver, Manufacturer
P
11
Thierry Neuville
Martijn Wydaeghe
Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT
Hyundai i20 N Rally1
Driver, Co-driver, Manufacturer
P
13
Grégoire Munster
Louis Louka
M-Sport Ford WRT
Ford Puma Rally1
Driver, Co-driver, Manufacturer
P
16
Adrien Fourmaux
Alexandre Coria
M-Sport Ford WRT
Ford Puma Rally1
Driver, Co-driver, Manufacturer
P
17
Sébastien Ogier
Vincent Landais
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT
Toyota GR Yaris Rally1
Driver, Co-driver, Manufacturer
P
18
Takamoto Katsuta
Aaron Johnston
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT
Toyota GR Yaris Rally1
Driver, Co-driver
P
33
Elfyn Evans
Scott Martin
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT
Toyota GR Yaris Rally1
Driver, Co-driver, Manufacturer
P
69
Kalle Rovanperä
Jonne Halttunen
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT
Toyota GR Yaris Rally1
Driver, Co-driver, Manufacturer
P
Rally2 entries competing in the World Rally Championship-2
No.
Driver
Co-Driver
Entrant
Car
Championship eligibility
Tyre
21
Oliver Solberg
Elliott Edmondson
Toksport WRT
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Driver, Co-driver, Team
P
24
Lauri Joona
Janni Hussi
Lauri Joona
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
25
Georg Linnamäe
James Morgan
Georg Linnamäe
Toyota GR Yaris Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
26
Gus Greensmith
Jonas Andersson
Toksport WRT
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Driver, Co-driver, Team
P
27
Roope Korhonen
Anssi Viinikka
Roope Korhonen
Toyota GR Yaris Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
28
Robert Virves
Aleks Lesk
Robert Virves
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
29
Josh McErlean
James Fulton
Toksport WRT 2
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver, Team
P
30
Martin Prokop
Michal Ernst
Martin Prokop
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
31
Fabrizio Zaldivar
Marcelo Der Ohannesian
Fabrizio Zaldivar
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
32
Mikko Heikkilä
Kristian Temonen
Mikko Heikkilä
Toyota GR Yaris Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
34
Pierre-Louis Loubet
Loris Pascaud
Toksport WRT 2
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Driver, Co-driver, Team
P
35
Emil Lindholm
Reeta Hämäläinen
Emil Lindholm
Hyundai i20 N Rally2
Driver, Co-driver
P
36
Mauro Miele
Luca Beltrame
Mauro Miele
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger/Masters Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
37
Yuki Yamamoto
Marko Salminen
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT NG
Toyota GR Yaris Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver, Team
P
38
William Creighton
Liam Regan
Motorsport Ireland Rally Academy
Ford Fiesta Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
39
Jari-Matti Latvala
Juho Hänninen
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT
Toyota GR Yaris Rally2
Driver, Co-driver
P
40
Teemu Suninen
Mikko Markkula
Teemu Suninen
Hyundai i20 N Rally2
Driver, Co-driver
P
41
Teemu Asunmaa
Ville Mannisenmäki
Teemu Asunmaa
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger/Masters Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
43
Benjamin Korhola
Sebastian Virtanen
Benjamin Korhola
Hyundai i20 N Rally2
Driver, Co-driver
P
44
Hikaru Kogure
Topi Matias Luhtinen
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT NG
Toyota GR Yaris Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver, Team
P
45
Gregor Jeets
Timo Taniel
Gregor Jeets
Toyota GR Yaris Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
46
Juhana Raitanen
Samu Vaaleri
Juhana Raitanen
Toyota GR Yaris Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
47
Anssi Rytkönen
Mikael Korhonen
Anssi Rytkönen
Škoda Fabia R5
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
48
Tuukka Kauppinen
Veli-Pekka Karttunen
Tuukka Kauppinen
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
49
Tommi Jylhä
Kimmo Nevanpää
Tommi Jylhä
Škoda Fabia R5
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
50
Hamed Al-Wahaibi
Ilka Minor
HW34 by Motortune
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
51
Pierre Lafay
Charlyne Quartini
Pierre Lafay
Citroën C3 Rally2
Challenger/Masters Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
52
Ricardo Triviño
Diego Fuentes Vega
Ricardo Triviño
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger/Masters Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
53
Uğur Soylu
Sener Guray
Uğur Soylu
Škoda Fabia RS Rally2
Challenger/Masters Driver, Challenger Co-driver
P
54
Juha Liimatainen
Timo Hantunen
Printsport
Škoda Fabia R5
Challenger/Masters Driver, Challenger/Masters Co-driver
P
55
Maurizio Chiarani
Flavio Zanella
Maurizio Chiarani
Škoda Fabia Rally2 evo
Challenger/Masters Driver, Challenger/Masters Co-driver
P
Rally3 entries competing in the World Rally Championship-3 and/or the Junior World Rally Championship
No.
Driver
Co-Driver
Entrant
Car
Class eligibility
Tyre
56
Mattéo Chatillon
Maxence Cornuau
Mattéo Chatillon
Renault Clio Rally3
WRC-3
P
57
Tristan Charpentier
Alexis Maillefert
Tristan Charpentier
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3
P
58
Grzegorz Bonder
Paweł Pochroń
Grzegorz Bonder
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3
P
59
Henri Hokkala
Kimmo Pahkala
Henri Hokkala
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3
P
60
Jesse Kallio
Ville Pynnönen
Jesse Kallio
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3
P
61
Toni Herranen
Juho-Ville Koskela
Toni Herranen
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3
P
62
Kerem Kazaz
Corentin Silvestre
Atölye Kazaz
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3
P
63
Raoul Dahlqvist
Patric Öhman
Raoul Dahlqvist
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3
P
64
Romet Jürgenson
Siim Oja
FIA Rally Star
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
65
Diego Dominguez Jr.
Rogelio Peñate
Diego Dominguez Jr.
Ford Fiesta Rally3
Junior WRC
P
66
Taylor Gill
Daniel Brkic
FIA Rally Star
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
67
Norbert Maior
Francesca Maria Maior
Norbert Maior
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
68
Max Smart
Cameron Fair
FIA Rally Star
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
70
Ali Türkkan
Burak Erdener
Castrol Ford Team Türkiye
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
71
Petr Borodin
Roman Cheprasov
ASP Racing
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
72
Eamonn Kelly
Conor Mohan
Motorsport Ireland Rally Academy
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
73
Raúl Hernández
José Murado González
Raúl Hernández
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
74
Gerardo V. Rosselot
Marcelo Brizio
Gerardo V. Rosselot
Ford Fiesta Rally3
Junior WRC
P
75
Tom Rensonnet
Manon Deliot
RACB National Team
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
76
Jose Abito Caparo
Esther Gutiérrez Porras
FIA Rally Star
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
77
Nataniel Bruun
Pablo Olmos
Nataniel Bruun
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
78
Andre Martinez
Matías Aranguren
Andre Martinez
Ford Fiesta Rally3
Junior WRC
P
79
Fabio Schwarz
Bernhard Ettel
Armin Schwarz Driving Experience
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
80
Leevi Lassila
Antti Linnaketo
Leevi Lassila
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
81
Hubert Laskowski
Michał Kuśnierz
Hubert Laskowski
Ford Fiesta Rally3
WRC-3, Junior WRC
P
All dates and times are EEST (UTC+3 ).
Date
No.
Time span
Stage name
Distance
31 July
After 19:00
Opening ceremony , Paviljonki
—
1 August
—
After 10:01
Ruuhimäki [Shakedown ]
4.12 km
SS1
After 19:05
Harju 1
3.48 km
19:40 – 19:55
Flexi service A , Paviljonki
—
2 August
SS2
After 8:13
Laukaa 1
17.96 km
SS3
After 9:20
Saarikas 1
15.93 km
SS4
After 10:35
Myhinpää 1
15.51 km
SS5
After 12:05
Ruuhimäki 1
7.76 km
12:52 – 13:27
Regroup , Paviljonki
—
13:27 – 14:07
Service B , Paviljonki
—
SS6
After 15:10
Laukaa 2
17.96 km
SS7
After 16:17
Saarikas 2
15.93 km
SS8
After 17:32
Myhinpää 2
15.51 km
SS9
After 19:05
Ruuhimäki 2
7.76 km
SS10
After 20:05
Harju 2
2.01 km
20:40 – 21:25
Flexi service C , Paviljonki
—
3 August
SS11
After 9:05
Västilä 1
18.94 km
SS12
After 10:05
Päijälä 1
20.19 km
SS13
After 11:05
Ouninpohja 1
23.98 km
12:50 – 13:10
Regroup , Paviljonki
—
13:10 – 13:50
Service D , Paviljonki
—
SS14
After 15:35
Västilä 2
18.94 km
SS15
After 16:35
Päijälä 2
20.19 km
SS16
After 17:35
Ouninpohja 2
23.98 km
19:30 – 20:15
Flexi service E , Jyväskylä Paviljonki
—
4 August
SS17
After 8:55
Sahloinen-Moksi 1
14.27 km
SS18
After 10:05
Laajavuori 1
4.35 km
SS19
After 11:17
Sahloinen-Moksi 2
14.27 km
SS20
After 13:15
Laajavuori 2 [Power Stage ]
8.77 km
After 15:00
Podium ceremony , Paviljonki
—
Source: [1]