Camila Osorio defeated Marie Bouzková in the final, 6–3, 7–6(7–5) to win the singles tennis title at the 2024 Copa Colsanitas. It was her second title at her home event, after 2021.
Singles | |
---|---|
2024 Copa Colsanitas | |
Champion | Camila Osorio |
Runner-up | Marie Bouzková |
Score | 6–3, 7–6(7–5) |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
Tatjana Maria was the two-time defending champion,[1] but lost to Osorio in the quarterfinals.
Seeds
edit- Marie Bouzková (final)
- Tatjana Maria (quarterfinals)
- Sara Sorribes Tormo (second round)
- Cristina Bucșa (quarterfinals)
- Nadia Podoroska (first round)
- Camila Osorio (champion)
- Laura Siegemund (quarterfinals)
- Kamilla Rakhimova (semifinals)
Draw
editKey
edit- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Marie Bouzková | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
8 | Kamilla Rakhimova | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||
1 | Marie Bouzková | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||
6 | Camila Osorio | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Sara Errani | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | Camila Osorio | 77 | 6 |
Top half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Bouzková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Marino | 0 | 3 | 1 | M Bouzková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 2 | 6 | 3 | H Baptiste | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Baptiste | 6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | M Bouzková | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Monroy | 1 | 2 | 7 | L Siegemund | 6 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Jones | 6 | 6 | F Jones | 77 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Shymanovich | 65 | 5 | 7 | L Siegemund | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Siegemund | 77 | 7 | 1 | M Bouzková | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Bucșa | 6 | 7 | 8 | K Rakhimova | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | X You | 1 | 5 | 4 | C Bucșa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Niemeier | 6 | 6 | J Niemeier | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Brancaccio | 2 | 3 | 4 | C Bucșa | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Zarazúa | 6 | 6 | 8 | K Rakhimova | 0 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Higuita | 0 | 0 | R Zarazúa | 64 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Mediorreal | 4 | 78 | 1 | 8 | K Rakhimova | 77 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Rakhimova | 6 | 66 | 6 |
Bottom half
editFirst round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N Podoroska | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Pigossi | 6 | 6 | L Pigossi | 6 | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Zavatska | 6 | 3 | 4 | I Bara | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Bara | 2 | 6 | 6 | I Bara | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Starodubtseva | 2 | 3 | S Errani | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani | 6 | 6 | S Errani | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Timofeeva | 1 | 3 | 3 | S Sorribes Tormo | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 6 | S Errani | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Osorio | 6 | 6 | 6 | C Osorio | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Stakusic | 4 | 2 | 6 | C Osorio | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Stefanini | 6 | 2 | 4 | Q | A Todoni | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Todoni | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | C Osorio | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Arango | 0 | 3 | 2 | T Maria | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Riera | 6 | 6 | J Riera | 6 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bondár | 3 | 2 | 2 | T Maria | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Maria | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
editSeeds
edit- Suzan Lamens (qualifying competition)
- Natalija Stevanović (qualifying competition)
- Katarina Zavatska (qualified)
- Iryna Shymanovich (qualified)
- Dalila Jakupović (first round)
- Carol Zhao (first round)
- Elvina Kalieva (qualifying competition)
- Marina Stakusic (qualified)
- Harmony Tan (qualifying competition)
- You Xiaodi (qualified)
- Anca Todoni (qualified)
- Nuria Brancaccio (qualified)
Qualifiers
editQualifying draw
editFirst qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Suzan Lamens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | María Torres Murcia | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Suzan Lamens | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
12 | Nuria Brancaccio | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Whitney Osuigwe | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
12 | Nuria Brancaccio | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Natalija Stevanović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Victoria Hu | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Natalija Stevanović | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
10 | You Xiaodi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | María Sánchez Uribe | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
10 | You Xiaodi | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Katarina Zavatska | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Victoria Rodríguez | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Katarina Zavatska | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Elvina Kalieva | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Jana Kolodynska | 6 | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Elvina Kalieva | 1 | 77 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Iryna Shymanovich | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | María Paulina Pérez | 6 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | Iryna Shymanovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Harmony Tan | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
Katarina Kozarov | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||
9 | Harmony Tan | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Dalila Jakupović | 7 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
Fanny Stollár | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Fanny Stollár | 60 | 0r | |||||||||||
8 | Marina Stakusic | 77 | 0 | ||||||||||
WC | María Paz Ospina | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
8 | Marina Stakusic | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
editFirst round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Carol Zhao | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||
Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Varvara Lepchenko | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||
11 | Anca Todoni | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ana Sofía Sánchez | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
11 | Anca Todoni | 6 | 6 |
References
edit- ^ "Maria holds off Stearns to win second straight Bogota title". Women's Tennis Association. April 9, 2023. Archived from the original on April 9, 2023. Retrieved April 9, 2023.