The 2024 Connecticut House of Representatives election will be held on November 5, 2024, alongside the 2024 United States elections.[1] Primary elections took take place on August 14, 2024. State House Democrats are just 3 seats shy of obtaining a supermajority.[2]
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
All 151 seats in the Connecticut House of Representatives 76 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the incumbents: Democratic incumbent Republican incumbent | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Retirements
editEleven incumbents will not seek re-election.[3]
Democrats
edit- District 11: Jeffrey Currey is retiring.[4]
- District 26: Peter Tercyak is retiring.[5]
- District 36: Christine Palm is retiring.[6]
- District 42: Keith Denning is retiring.[7]
- District 58: Tom Arnone is retiring.[8]
- District 91: Michael D'Agostino is retiring.[9]
- District 94: Robyn Porter is retiring.[10]
Republicans
edit- District 51: Rick Hayes is retiring.[3]
- District 69: Cindy Harrison is retiring.[11]
- District 117: Charles Ferraro is retiring.[12]
- District 131: David Labriola is retiring.[3]
Incumbents defeated
editTwo incumbents, both Democrats, were defeated in the August 14th primary election.
In primary election
editDemocrats
edit- District 146: David Michel lost re-nomination to Eilish Main.[13]
- District 148: Anabel Figueroa lost re-nomination to Jonathan Jacobson.[14]
Predictions
editSource | Ranking | As of |
---|---|---|
CNalysis[15] | Solid D | June 11, 2024 |
Sabato's Crystal Ball[16] | Safe D | June 18, 2024 |
Election results
editDistrict 1
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Matthew Ritter (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 2
editIncumbent Democrat Raghib Allie-Brennan is currently running for re-election against Bradley Koltz, the independent Gop-endorsed former Bethel Chamber president.[17]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Raghib Allie-Brennan (incumbent) | % | ||
Independent | Bradley Koltz | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 3
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Minnie Gonzalez (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 4
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Julio Concepcion (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 5
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Maryam Khan (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 6
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | James Sánchez (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 7
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Joshua Malik Hall (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 8
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Tim Ackert (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Nancy Hammarstrom | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 9
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jason Rojas (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 10
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Henry Genga (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Christopher Tierinni | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 11
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Patrick Biggins | % | ||
Republican | Salema Davis | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 12
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Geoff Luxenberg (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Robert Cormier | % | ||
Independent Party | Joseph Young | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 13
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jason Doucette (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Donna C. Meier | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 14
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Tom Delnicki (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Steven King | % | ||
United Community | Marek Kozikowski | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 15
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bobby Gibson (incumbent) | 1,860 | 70.11% | |
Democratic | Jennifer Marshall Nealy | 793 | 29.89% | |
Total votes | 2,653 | 100.0% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bobby Gibson | % | ||
Republican | Quentin Johnson | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 16
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Melissa Osborne (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Michael Schulitz | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 17
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Eleni Kavros DeGraw (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Manju Gerber | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 18
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jillian Gilchrest (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 19
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Tammy Exum (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 20
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kate Farrar (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 21
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Mike Demicco (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Johnny Carrier | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 22
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Francis Cooley (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Rebecca Martinez | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 23
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Devin Carney (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Jane Wisialowski | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 24
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Emmanuel Sanchez (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Alden Russell | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 25
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bobby Sanchez (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Jamie Vaughan | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 26
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | David DeFronzo | % | ||
Republican | Barbara Marino | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 27
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gary Turco (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 28
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Amy Morrin Bello (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Bill Davidson | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 29
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kerry Szeps Wood (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Edward Charamut | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 30
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Donna Veach (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | George Maloney | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 31
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jill Barry (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Kevin Nursick | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 32
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Christie Carpino (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 33
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Brandon Chafee (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 34
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Irene Haines (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Richard Knotek | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 35
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Chris Aniskovich (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Cinzia Letteri | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 36
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Renee LaMark Muir | % | ||
Republican | Kathryn Russell | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 37
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Holly Cheeseman (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Nick Menapace | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 38
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Kathleen McCarty (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Nick Gauthier | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 39
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Anthony Nolan (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Beloved Grace-Carter | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 40
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Christine Conley (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Susan Shrinbot | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 41
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Aundre Bumgardner (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 42
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Savet Constantine | % | ||
Republican | Kim Healy | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 43
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Greg Howard (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Earl Lamb | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 44
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Anne Dauphinais (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Kenneth Blair | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 45
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Brian Lanoue (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Kayla Thompson | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 46
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Derell Wilson (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Nicholas Casiano | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 47
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Doug Dubitsky (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | David Spruance | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 48
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark DeCaprio (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Christopher Rivers | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 49
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Susan Johnson (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 50
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Pat Boyd (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 51
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Chris Stewart | % | ||
Democratic | Renee LaPalme-Waldron | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 52
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Kurt Vail (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Ethan Werstler | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 53
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Tammy Nuccio (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Ann Bonney | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 54
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Gregory Haddad (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Aaron Bowman | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 55
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Steve Weir (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Amanda Veneziano | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 56
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Kevin Brown (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Brian Motola | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 57
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jaime Foster (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Jennifer Dzen | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 58
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John Santanella | % | ||
Republican | Robert Hendrickson | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 59
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Carol Hall (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Richard LeBorious | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 60
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jane Garibay (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Lenworth Walker | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 61
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Tami Zawistowski (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Michael Malloy | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 62
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark Anderson (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Kimberly Becker | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 63
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jay Case (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 64
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Maria Horn (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Barbara Breor | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 65
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Michelle Cook (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Joseph Canino | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 66
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Karen Hughes (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Sharon Botelle-Sherman | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 67
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bill Buckbee (incumbent) | % | ||
Democratic | Alexandra Thomas | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 68
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joseph Polletta (incumbent) | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 69
editDistrict 70
editDistrict 71
editDistrict 72
editDistrict 73
editDistrict 74
editDistrict 75
editDistrict 76
editDistrict 77
editDistrict 78
editDistrict 79
editDistrict 80
editDistrict 81
editDistrict 82
editDistrict 83
editDistrict 84
editDistrict 85
editDistrict 86
editDistrict 87
editDistrict 88
editDistrict 89
editDistrict 90
editDistrict 91
editDistrict 92
editDistrict 93
editDistrict 94
editDistrict 95
editDistrict 96
editDistrict 97
editDistrict 98
editDistrict 99
editDistrict 100
editDistrict 101
editDistrict 102
editDistrict 103
editDistrict 104
editDistrict 105
editDistrict 106
editDistrict 107
editDistrict 108
editDistrict 109
editDistrict 110
editDistrict 111
editIncumbent Democratic representative Aimee Berger-Girvalo is running for reelection.[18]
District 112
editDistrict 113
editDistrict 114
editDistrict 115
editDistrict 116
editDistrict 117
editDistrict 118
editDistrict 119
editDistrict 120
editDistrict 121
editDistrict 122
editDistrict 123
editDistrict 124
editDistrict 125
editDistrict 126
editDistrict 127
editDistrict 128
editDistrict 129
editDistrict 130
editDistrict 131
editDistrict 132
editDistrict 133
editDistrict 134
editDistrict 135
editDistrict 136
editDistrict 137
editDistrict 138
editDistrict 139
editDistrict 140
editDistrict 141
editDistrict 142
editDistrict 143
editDistrict 144
editDistrict 145
editDistrict 146
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Eilish Main | 548 | 55.74% | |
Democratic | David Michel (incumbent) | 435 | 44.26% | |
Total votes | 983 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Eilish Main | % | ||
Republican | James Malerba | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 147
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Matt Blumenthal (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Rodolfo Settimi | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 148
editIncumbent one-term Democratic state representative Anabel Figueroa ran for re-election against Jonathan Jacobson, a member of the Stamford Board of Representatives, and her former Democratic primary opponent in the 2023 special election.
Figueroa gained controversy for anti-semetic remarks she made about her opponent, stating "The Hispanic vote is going to determine on August 13th who will win to represent or who will continue to represent you. We cannot permit a person who is of of Jewish origin to represent our community.", in reference to Jacobson, who is Jewish.[19] Jacobson went on to easily beat Figueroa.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jonathan Jacobson | 600 | 62.63% | |
Democratic | Anabel Figueroa (incumbent) | 358 | 37.37% | |
Total votes | 958 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jonathan Jacobson | % | ||
Republican | Olga Anastos | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 149
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Rachel Khanna (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Katherine Courpas | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 150
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Steve Meskers (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Paul Cappiali | % | ||
Total votes | % |
District 151
editParty | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Hector Arzeno (incumbent) | % | ||
Republican | Tod Laudonia | % | ||
Total votes | % |
References
edit- ^ "Connecticut House of Representatives elections, 2024". Ballotpedia. Retrieved February 21, 2024.
- ^ "Veto overrides in state legislatures". Ballotpedia. Retrieved August 18, 2024.
- ^ a b c Ragland, Jamil (May 8, 2024). "House Celebrates Retiring Members; Moore Leaving Senate". CT News Junkie. Retrieved June 18, 2024.
- ^ "Rep. Jeff Currey relinquishes nomination and will not run this fall". CT Mirror. July 25, 2024.
- ^ "State Representative Tercyak Announces Retirement". New Britain Progressive. March 21, 2024.
- ^ "State Rep. Palm Will Not Seek Re-Election in 2024". Connecticut House Democrats. January 22, 2024.
- ^ "Wilton Democrat Keith Denning won't seek reelection to CT's 42nd House District". The Wilton Bulletin. January 20, 2024.
- ^ Jensen, Tim (March 13, 2024). "Quartet Of Candidates Emerges For Enfield State Representative Seat". Patch.
- ^ Rennie, Kevin (March 26, 2024). "Representative D'Agostino will not seek 7th term". Daily Ructions.
- ^ Pazniokas, Mark (May 15, 2024). "With no notice, Rep. Robyn Porter fails to show up at nominating convention". CT Mirror.
- ^ "Rep. Harrison Congratulates Candidates, Announces Retirement When Term Expires in January 2025". Connecticut House Republicans. November 9, 2023.
- ^ "West Haven Rep. Charlie Ferraro won't seek re-election". New Haven Register. February 8, 2024.
- ^ Gurciullo, Brianna (August 13, 2024). "Stamford's Collins Main beats Michel in 146th House District Democratic primary". Greenwich Time.
- ^ Gurciullo, Brianna (August 13, 2024). "Stamford's Jacobson beats Figueroa in Democratic primary for 148th House District". Stamford Advocate.
- ^ "24 CT Forecast". projects.cnalysis.com. Retrieved August 11, 2024.
- ^ Jacobson, Louis (June 18, 2024). "2024's Battleground State Legislative Chambers". Sabato's Crystal Ball. Retrieved August 11, 2024.
- ^ Baker, Kendra (July 1, 2024). "Ex-Bethel Chamber president challenges incumbent Allie-Brennan for 2nd House District seat". News-Times.
- ^ https://www.theridgefieldpress.com/news/article/aimee-berger-girvalo-3rd-term-ridgefield-ct-house-19410498.php
- ^ "DCC Executive Board Calls on Anabel Figueroa to Resign After Antisemitic Comments". stamforddems.com. Stamford Democratic City Committee. Retrieved August 13, 2024.