The 2020 BC Men's Curling Championship, the provincial men's curling championship for British Columbia, was held from January 28 to February 2, 2020, at the Western Financial Place in Cranbrook.[1] The winning Jim Cotter rink represented British Columbia at the 2020 Tim Hortons Brier in Kingston, Ontario and finished with a 2–5 record. The event was held in conjunction with the 2020 British Columbia Scotties Tournament of Hearts.
2020 BC Men's Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Cranbrook, British Columbia |
Arena | Western Financial Place |
Dates | January 28 – February 2 |
Winner | Team Cotter |
Curling club | Kelowna Curling Club, Kelowna Vernon Curling Club, Vernon |
Skip | Jim Cotter |
Third | Steve Laycock |
Second | Andrew Nerpin |
Lead | Rick Sawatsky |
Finalist | Tyler Tardi |
« 2019 2022 » |
Jim Cotter won his ninth BC Men's Curling Championship when he defeated former world junior champion Tyler Tardi 10–6 in the final.
Teams
editThe teams are listed as follows:[2]
Knockout brackets
editThe draw is listed as follows:[3]
A Event
editFirst knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Jim Cotter | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nando Salviulo | 4 | Jim Cotter | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Neil Dangerfield | 8 | Neil Dangerfield | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Glen Jackson | 3 | Jim Cotter | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Jason Montgomery | 9 | Jason Montgomery | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Rob Dennis | 6 | Jason Montgomery | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Sean Geall | 11 | Sean Geall | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Grant Olsen | 2 | Jim Cotter | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Tyler Tardi | 10 | Dean Joanisse | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Aaron Thompson | 1 | Tyler Tardi | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Dean Joanisse | 4 | Dean Joanisse | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Mark Longworth | 3 | Dean Joanisse | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Jeffrey Richard | 9 | Jeffrey Richard | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Brad Wood | 5 | Jeffrey Richard | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Daniel Wenzek | 6 | Chris Medford | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Chris Medford | 7 |
B Event
editSecond knockout | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jeffrey Richard | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nando Salviulo | 7 | Tyler Tardi | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Glen Jackson | 4 | Nando Salviulo | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tyler Tardi | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tyler Tardi | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Montgomery | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Medford | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rob Dennis | 5 | Grant Olsen | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Grant Olsen | 6 | Chris Medford | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Montgomery | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Montgomery | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Longworth | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dean Joanisse | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Thompson | 1 | Mark Longworth | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Longworth | 9 | Mark Longworth | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Neil Dangerfield | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Longworth | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Brad Wood | 9 | Brad Wood | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Wenzek | 2 | Brad Wood | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sean Geall | 6 |
C Event
editThird knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Glen Jackson | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Grant Olsen | 4 | Glen Jackson | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Neil Dangerfield | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Neil Dangerfield | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tyler Tardi | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tyler Tardi | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Wenzek | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dean Joanisse | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Wenzek | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeffrey Richard | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Wenzek | 10 | Daniel Wenzek | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Aaron Thompson | 5 |
Third knockout | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Qualifier 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Rob Dennis | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nando Salviulo | 2 | Rob Dennis | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Sean Geall | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sean Geall | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chris Medford | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chris Medford | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brad Wood | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sean Geall | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jason Montgomery | 6 |
Playoffs
editPage playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
A | Jim Cotter | 8 | A | Jim Cotter | 10 | ||||||||
B | Mark Longworth | 3 | C1 | Tyler Tardi | 6 | ||||||||
B | Mark Longworth | 4 | |||||||||||
C1 | Tyler Tardi | 9 | |||||||||||
C1 | Tyler Tardi | 7 | |||||||||||
C2 | Jason Montgomery | 2 | |||||||||||
A vs. B
editSaturday, February 1, 2:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Mark Longworth | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
C1 vs. C2
editSaturday, February 1, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tyler Tardi | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Jason Montgomery | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Semifinal
editSaturday, February 1, 7:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Longworth | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Tyler Tardi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Final
editSunday, February 2, 2:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
Tyler Tardi | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
2020 BC Men's Curling Championship |
---|
Jim Cotter 9th British Columbia Provincial Championship title |
References
edit- ^ "Tournament of Hearts and Brier Playdowns". TSN. December 7, 2019. Retrieved January 28, 2020.
- ^ "Teams". CurlBC. Retrieved January 28, 2020.
- ^ "Draw". Archived from the original on January 29, 2020. Retrieved January 28, 2020.