The 2015 FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship was the eighteenth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship, which was hosted by Mexico from 11 to 20 September 2015 in the cities of Mexicali and Tijuana.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Mexico |
Dates | 11–20 September |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Champions | Russia (10th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Pavel Pankov |
Official website | |
Official Website | |
Russia, won the tournament after defeating Argentina 3-2 in the final match, thus securing the country's tenth title and the third in a row, after winning the editions of 2011 in Brazil and 2013 in Turkey.[1] Pavel Pankov was elected the Most Valuable Player.[2]
Qualification
editThe FIVB Sports Events Council confirmed a proposal to streamline the number of teams participating in the Age Group World Championships on 14 December 2013.[3]
Means of qualification | Date | Venue | Vacancies | Qualifier | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Host Country | 11 November 2014 | Lausanne | 1 | Mexico | |
2014 NORCECA Championship | 29 July –3 August 2014 | San Salvador | 2 | Cuba | |
Canada | |||||
2014 South American Championship | 27–31 August 2014 | Saquarema | 2 | Brazil | |
Argentina | |||||
2014 Asian Championship | 17–25 October 2014 | Manama | 2 | Iran | |
China | |||||
2015 African Championship | 27 February – 1 March 2015 | Cairo | 1 | Egypt | |
European Qualifier | Pool G | 15–17 May 2015 | Bełchatów | 1 | Poland |
Pool H | Nova Gorica | 1 | Slovenia | ||
World Ranking | December 2014[4] | Lausanne | 6 | Russia | |
Italy | |||||
France | |||||
Turkey | |||||
United States | |||||
Japan | |||||
Total | 16 |
Pools composition
editTeams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their FIVB U21 World Ranking as of December 2014.[4] FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of Pool A regardless of the U21 World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines, following the U21 World Ranking.[5] The draw was held in Tijuana, Mexico on 25 June 2015.[6] Rankings are shown in brackets except the Hosts who ranked 22nd.
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
Mexico (Hosts) | Russia (1) | Brazil (2) | Italy (3) |
Turkey (7) | Argentina (6) | Iran (5) | France (4) |
Canada (8) | United States (9) | China (10) | Japan (11) |
Egypt (26) | Poland (15) | Cuba (13) | Slovenia (18) |
Squads
editVenues
editPool A, B, E, F and Final eight | Pool C, D, G, H and 9th–16th places |
---|---|
Tijuana, Mexico | Mexicali, Mexico |
Centro de Alto Rendimiento de Tijuana | Auditorio del Estado |
Capacity: 4,000 | Capacity: 5,000 |
Pool standing procedure
edit- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
First round
edit- All times are Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−07:00).
Pool A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 247 | 198 | 1.247 | Pool E or Pool F |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 283 | 254 | 1.114 | |
3 | Mexico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 181 | 210 | 0.862 | Pool G or Pool H |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 226 | 274 | 0.825 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep | 12:00 | Turkey | 3–1 | Canada | 17–25 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 92–88 | P2 P3 | |
11 Sep | 20:00 | Mexico | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 75–60 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Sep | 12:00 | Egypt | 2–3 | Canada | 32–30 | 26–24 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 9–15 | 105–119 | P2 P3 |
12 Sep | 19:00 | Mexico | 0–3 | Turkey | 16–25 | 19–25 | 14–25 | 49–75 | P2 P3 | ||
13 Sep | 12:00 | Turkey | 3–0 | Egypt | 30–28 | 25–15 | 25–18 | 80–61 | P2 P3 | ||
13 Sep | 19:00 | Canada | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 226 | 178 | 1.270 | Pool E or Pool F |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 269 | 278 | 0.968 | |
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 241 | 230 | 1.048 | Pool G or Pool H |
4 | United States | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 208 | 258 | 0.806 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep | 14:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Poland | 25–20 | 25–23 | 26–24 | 76–67 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Sep | 17:00 | Argentina | 3–2 | United States | 25–21 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 15–10 | 108–104 | P2 P3 |
12 Sep | 14:00 | Poland | 3–0 | United States | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–14 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Sep | 17:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–18 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 75–62 | P2 P3 | ||
13 Sep | 14:00 | Argentina | 3–1 | Poland | 32–30 | 16–25 | 26–24 | 25–20 | 99–99 | P2 P3 | |
13 Sep | 17:00 | United States | 0–3 | Russia | 17–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 49–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool C
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 249 | 197 | 1.264 | Pool E or Pool F |
2 | China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 262 | 234 | 1.120 | |
3 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.571 | 224 | 247 | 0.907 | Pool G or Pool H |
4 | Cuba | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 186 | 243 | 0.765 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep | 12:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–15 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Sep | 19:00 | Iran | 1–3 | China | 21–25 | 14–25 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 81–94 | P2 P3 | |
12 Sep | 12:00 | Cuba | 0–3 | China | 20–25 | 16–25 | 18–25 | 54–75 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Sep | 19:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Iran | 25–11 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–50 | P2 P3 | ||
13 Sep | 12:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Cuba | 18–25 | 25–17 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 93–78 | P2 P3 | |
13 Sep | 19:00 | China | 1–3 | Brazil | 24–26 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 93–99 | P2 P3 |
Pool D
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 275 | 226 | 1.217 | Pool E or Pool F |
2 | Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 1.167 | 292 | 300 | 0.973 | |
3 | France | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.714 | 265 | 282 | 0.940 | Pool G or Pool H |
4 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 269 | 293 | 0.918 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Sep | 14:00 | Italy | 3–1 | Slovenia | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 97–86 | P2 P3 | |
11 Sep | 17:00 | France | 3–1 | Japan | 25–23 | 26–24 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 98–93 | P2 P3 | |
12 Sep | 14:00 | Slovenia | 3–1 | Japan | 17–25 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 92–91 | P2 P3 | |
12 Sep | 17:00 | Italy | 3–0 | France | 25–13 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
13 Sep | 14:00 | France | 2–3 | Slovenia | 22–25 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 18–20 | 112–114 | P2 P3 |
13 Sep | 17:00 | Japan | 1–3 | Italy | 20–25 | 25–23 | 28–30 | 12–25 | 85–103 | P2 P3 |
Second round
edit- All times are Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−07:00).
Pool E
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 233 | 191 | 1.220 | Semifinals |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 263 | 255 | 1.031 | |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 | 275 | 290 | 0.948 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 248 | 283 | 0.876 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep | 12:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | Slovenia | 20–25 | 20–25 | 26–24 | 26–24 | 16–14 | 108–112 | P2 P3 |
15 Sep | 14:00 | Argentina | 3–0 | Brazil | 29–27 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 79–64 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Sep | 17:00 | Slovenia | 1–3 | Brazil | 20–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 9–25 | 75–96 | P2 P3 | |
16 Sep | 19:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | Argentina | 21–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 66–75 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Sep | 12:00 | Argentina | 3–0 | Slovenia | 25–18 | 25–16 | 29–27 | 79–61 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Sep | 17:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | Turkey | 25–22 | 25–20 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 15–9 | 103–101 | P2 P3 |
Pool F
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 251 | 174 | 1.443 | Semifinals |
2 | China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 203 | 187 | 1.086 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0.429 | 233 | 249 | 0.936 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 226 | 285 | 0.793 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep | 17:00 | Canada | 1–3 | Italy | 39–37 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 96–112 | P2 P3 | |
15 Sep | 19:00 | Russia | 3–0 | China | 25–15 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 75–58 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Sep | 12:00 | Italy | 0–3 | China | 20–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 59–75 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Sep | 14:00 | Canada | 1–3 | Russia | 21–25 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 11–25 | 77–98 | P2 P3 | |
17 Sep | 14:00 | China | 3–0 | Canada | 25–16 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 75–53 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Sep | 19:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Italy | 25–20 | 28–26 | 25–16 | 78–62 | P2 P3 |
Pool G
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 278 | 254 | 1.094 | 9th–12th semifinals |
2 | Iran | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 2.000 | 276 | 250 | 1.104 | |
3 | Japan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 256 | 238 | 1.076 | 13th–16th semifinals |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 157 | 225 | 0.698 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep | 14:00 | United States | 3–2 | Iran | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 16–14 | 111–106 | P2 P3 |
15 Sep | 19:00 | Mexico | 0–3 | Japan | 20–25 | 16–25 | 15–25 | 51–75 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Sep | 17:00 | Japan | 1–3 | Iran | 25–27 | 25–18 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 90–95 | P2 P3 | |
16 Sep | 19:00 | Mexico | 0–3 | United States | 23–25 | 17–25 | 17–25 | 57–75 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Sep | 12:00 | United States | 3–1 | Japan | 25–23 | 17–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 92–91 | P2 P3 | |
17 Sep | 17:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–19 | 25–14 | 25–16 | 75–49 | P2 P3 |
Pool H
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 312 | 275 | 1.135 | 9th–12th semifinals |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 251 | 245 | 1.024 | |
3 | Cuba | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0.857 | 292 | 290 | 1.007 | 13th–16th semifinals |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 225 | 270 | 0.833 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep | 12:00 | Poland | 3–2 | Cuba | 25–20 | 30–32 | 16–25 | 25–20 | 15–12 | 111–109 | P2 P3 |
15 Sep | 17:00 | Egypt | 0–3 | France | 15–25 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 56–75 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Sep | 12:00 | France | 3–1 | Cuba | 25–23 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 94–86 | P2 P3 | |
16 Sep | 15:00 | Egypt | 1–3 | Poland | 25–23 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 17–25 | 84–98 | P2 P3 | |
17 Sep | 14:00 | Cuba | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–18 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 97–85 | P2 P3 | |
17 Sep | 17:00 | Poland | 3–1 | France | 25–16 | 25–17 | 28–30 | 25–19 | 103–82 | P2 P3 |
Final round
edit- All times are Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−07:00).
Classification 13th–16th
edit13th–16th semifinals | 13th place match | |||||
19 September | ||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||
20 September | ||||||
Egypt | 1 | |||||
Japan | 0 | |||||
19 September | ||||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||
15th place match | ||||||
20 September | ||||||
Egypt | 3 | |||||
Mexico | 0 |
13th–16th semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 12:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–18 | 27–29 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 102–88 | P2 P3 | |
19 Sep | 14:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–64 | P2 P3 |
15th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 10:00 | Egypt | 3–0 | Mexico | 27–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 77–65 | P2 P3 |
13th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 12:00 | Japan | 0–3 | Cuba | 21–25 | 19–25 | 16–25 | 56–75 | P2 P3 |
Classification 9th–12th
edit9th–12th semifinals | 9th place match | |||||
19 September | ||||||
United States | 1 | |||||
20 September | ||||||
France | 3 | |||||
France | 0 | |||||
19 September | ||||||
Poland | 3 | |||||
Poland | 3 | |||||
Iran | 1 | |||||
11th place match | ||||||
20 September | ||||||
United States | 3 | |||||
Iran | 2 |
9th–12th semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 17:00 | United States | 1–3 | France | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 21–25 | 88–91 | P2 P3 | |
19 Sep | 19:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Iran | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 96–87 | P2 P3 |
11th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 15:00 | United States | 3–2 | Iran | 25–18 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 12–25 | 15–10 | 98–96 | P2 P3 |
9th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 17:00 | France | 0–3 | Poland | 20–25 | 28–30 | 19–25 | 67–80 | P2 P3 |
Classification 5th–8th
edit5th–8th semifinals | 5th place match | |||||
19 September | ||||||
Canada | 0 | |||||
20 September | ||||||
Turkey | 3 | |||||
Turkey | 0 | |||||
19 September | ||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||
Italy | 3 | |||||
Slovenia | 1 | |||||
7th place match | ||||||
20 September | ||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||
Slovenia | 3 |
5th–8th semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 12:00 | Canada | 0–3 | Turkey | 23–25 | 14–25 | 16–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 | ||
19 Sep | 14:00 | Italy | 3–1 | Slovenia | 25–20 | 25–16 | 19–25 | 25–20 | 94–81 | P2 P3 |
7th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 10:00 | Canada | 1–3 | Slovenia | 25–23 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 11–25 | 72–98 | P2 P3 |
5th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 12:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | Italy | 22–25 | 17–25 | 16–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 |
Final four
editSemifinals | Final | |||||
19 September | ||||||
Argentina | 3 | |||||
20 September | ||||||
China | 0 | |||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||
19 September | ||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||
Russia | 3 | |||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
20 September | ||||||
China | 3 | |||||
Brazil | 1 |
Semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 17:00 | Argentina | 3–0 | China | 25–22 | 26–24 | 25–14 | 76–60 | P2 P3 | ||
19 Sep | 19:00 | Russia | 3–1 | Brazil | 25–23 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 93–90 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 15:00 | China | 3–1 | Brazil | 25–19 | 25–21 | 27–29 | 25–21 | 102–90 | P2 P3 |
Final
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Sep | 17:00 | Argentina | 2–3 | Russia | 25–20 | 25–18 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 11–15 | 98–103 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
edit
|
|
Awards
editSource:[7]
- Most valuable player
- Pavel Pankov (RUS)
- Best scorer
- Tonček Štern (SLO)
- Best setter
- Matías Sánchez (ARG)
- Best outside spikers
- Dmitry Volkov (RUS)
- Denis Bogdan (RUS)
- Best middle blockers
- Zhejia Zhang (CHN)
- Osman Durmaz (TUR)
- Best opposite spiker
- Caio Olivera (BRA)
- Best libero
- Santiago Danani (ARG)
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ "Russia keep the crown and extend their hegemony". FIVB. Retrieved 21 September 2015.
- ^ "Pavel Pankov is the MVP of FIVB Men's U21 WCH". FIVB. Retrieved 21 September 2015.
- ^ "Four year volleyball calendar approved by Sports Events Council". FIVB. 14 December 2013.
- ^ a b "FIVB World Ranking - Men U21 (as of December 2014)". FIVB. December 2014.
- ^ "FIVB – SPORTS REGULATIONS – Volleyball" (PDF). FIVB. 15 May 2015. pp. 19–20. Retrieved 25 June 2015.
- ^ "Draw maps out U21 World Championship". FIVB. 26 June 2015.
- ^ "World Championships U21 2015 » player awards :". Volleybox. Retrieved 2023-03-26.