The 2015–16 LEN Euro Cup was the second tier of European competition in water polo. It ran from 30 September 2015 to 30 April 2016.
2015−16 LEN Euro Cup | |
---|---|
League | LEN Euro Cup |
Sport | Water Polo |
Duration | 30 September 2015 to 30 April 2016 |
Number of teams | 17 |
Finals champions | AN Brescia (4th title) |
Runners-up | Sintez Kazan |
Overview
editTeam allocation
editQualification round I | |||
---|---|---|---|
Jadran Split | Mornar | SNS Strasbourg | Olympic Nice |
Ferencváros | Szeged | Acquachiara | Canottieri Napoli |
Sintez Kazan | Kinef Kirishi | SSV Esslingen | Primorac Kotor |
GZC Donk | |||
Quarter-finals | |||
Waspo Hannover (CL Q3) | Digi Oradea (CL Q3) | CN Marseille (CL Q3) | AN Brescia (CL Q3) |
Round and draw dates
editThe schedule of the competition was as follows.[1]
Phase | Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | Qualification round I | 30 September–4 October 2015 | |
Qualification round II | 16−18 October 2015 | ||
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals | 11 November 2015 | 16 December 2015 |
Semi-finals | 3 February 2016 | 10 February 2016 | |
Final | 16 April 2016 | 30 April 2016 |
Qualifying rounds
editQualification round I
editThirteen teams took part in the first qualifying round. They were drawn into one group of six and one group of seven teams, who played on 30 September−4 October 2015. The top four teams of each group advanced to the next round.[2]
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Top four advance to next round |
Group A
editTournament played in Budapest, Hungary.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | FTC | SZE | ACH | JAD | STRA | ESS | PRI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ferencváros | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 84 | 53 | +31 | 16 | — | 11–10 | 9–9 | 11–8 | 14–12 | 22–10 | 17–4 | |
Szeged | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 49 | +35 | 15 | 10–11 | — | 10–5 | 14–9 | 13–10 | 23–11 | 14–3 | |
Acquachiara | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 65 | 44 | +21 | 13 | 9–9 | 5–10 | — | 11–4 | 10–8 | 15–7 | 15–6 | |
Jadran Split | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 58 | 60 | −2 | 9 | 8–11 | 9–14 | 4–11 | — | 13–9 | 15–9 | 9–6 | |
SNS Strasbourg | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 67 | 66 | +1 | 6 | 12–14 | 10–13 | 8–10 | 9–13 | — | 14–6 | 14–10 | |
SSV Esslingen | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 56 | 98 | −42 | 3 | 10–22 | 11–23 | 7–15 | 9–15 | 6–14 | — | 13–9 | |
Primorac Kotor | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 38 | 82 | −44 | 0 | 4–17 | 3–14 | 6–15 | 6–9 | 10–14 | 9–13 | — |
Group B
editTournament played in Split, Croatia.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | MOR | SIN | CCN | KIN | OLN | GZC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mornar | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 49 | +19 | 12 | — | 11–9 | 15–8 | 10–15 | 10–7 | 22–10 | |
Sintez Kazan | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 35 | +25 | 12 | 9–11 | — | 13–9 | 10–9 | 10–5 | 18–1 | |
Canottieri Napoli | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 49 | +6 | 9 | 8–15 | 9–13 | — | 10–8 | 12–5 | 16–8 | |
Kinef Kirishi | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 62 | 47 | +15 | 9 | 15–10 | 9–10 | 8–10 | — | 14–9 | 16–8 | |
Olympic Nice | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 38 | 52 | −14 | 3 | 7–10 | 5–10 | 5–12 | 9–14 | — | 12–6 | |
GZC Donk | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 33 | 84 | −51 | 0 | 10–22 | 1–18 | 8–16 | 8–16 | 6–12 | — |
Qualification round II
editEight teams took part in the second qualifying round. They were drawn into two groups of four teams, which played on 16−18 October 2015. The top two teams of each group advanced to the quarterfinals.[3]
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Top two advance to next round |
Group C
editTournament was played in Naples, Italy.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | KIN | SIN | FTC | ACH | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kinef Kirishi | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 25 | +2 | 5 | — | 9–9 | 8–8 | 10–8 | |
Sintez Kazan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 4 | 9–9 | — | 8–6 | 12–8 | |
Ferencváros | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 4 | 8–8 | 6–8 | — | 7–6 | |
Acquachiara | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 29 | −7 | 0 | 8–10 | 8–12 | 6–7 | — |
Group D
editTournament was played in Split, Croatia.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | MOR | SZE | CCN | JAD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mornar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 28 | +2 | 7 | — | 12–11 | 7–7 | 11–10 | |
Szeged | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 33 | +10 | 6 | 11–12 | — | 18–12 | 14–9 | |
Canottieri Napoli | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 33 | −6 | 2 | 7–7 | 12–18 | — | 8–8 | |
Jadran Split | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 33 | −6 | 1 | 10–11 | 9–14 | 8–8 | — |
Knockout stage
editBracket
editQuarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Mornar | 14 | 9 | 23 | ||||||||||||||
CSM Digi Oradea | 9 | 13 | 22 | ||||||||||||||
Mornar | 9 | 7 | 16 | ||||||||||||||
Sintez Kazan | 7 | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||
CN Marseille | 8 | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||
Sintez Kazan | 9 | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||||||
Sintez Kazan | 4 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||
AN Brescia | 11 | 12 | 23 | ||||||||||||||
Kinef Kirishi | 5 | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
AN Brescia | 11 | 15 | 26 | ||||||||||||||
AN Brescia | 9 | 15 | 24 | ||||||||||||||
Szeged | 8 | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||
Szeged | 9 | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||
Waspo Hannover | 3 | 13 | 16 |
Quarter-finals
editKey to colours |
---|
Seeded in quarter finals draw |
Unseeded in quarter finals draw |
CL losers of QR3 | EC first two of QR2 |
---|---|
Waspo Hannover | Sintez Kazan |
Digi Oradea | Mornar |
CN Marseille | Kinef Kirishi |
AN Brescia | Szeged |
These teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis. The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follow:
- In the draw for the quarter-finals, the four group winners were seeded, and the four group runners-up were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.
The first legs were played on 11 November, and the second legs were played on 16 December 2015.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kinef Kirishi | 11–26 | AN Brescia | 5–11 | 6–15 |
Mornar | 23–22 | Digi Oradea | 14–9 | 9–13 |
CN Marseille | 18–20 | Sintez Kazan | 8–9 | 10–11 |
Szeged | 17–16 | Waspo Hannover | 9–3 | 8–13 |
Semi-finals
editThe first legs were played on 3 February, and the second legs were played on 10 February 2016.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AN Brescia | 24–18 | Szeged | 9–8 | 15–10 |
Mornar | 16–19 | Sintez Kazan | 9–7 | 7–12 |
Final
editThe first leg were played on 16 April, and the second leg were played on 30 April 2016.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sintez Kazan | 10–23 | AN Brescia | 4–11 | 6–12 |
2015–16 LEN Euro Cup Champions |
---|
AN Brescia 4th Cup |
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ "LEN Club Competition Programme Season 2015/2016" (PDF). LEN.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "LEN Euro Cup − Draw, Qualification round I". LEN. Archived from the original on 2015-09-23. Retrieved 2015-09-22.
- ^ "LEN Euro Cup − Draw, Qualification round II". LEN. Archived from the original on 2015-09-23. Retrieved 2015-09-22.