The 1999 Challenge Cup, known as the Silk Cut Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 98th staging of the Challenge Cup, a European rugby league cup competition. The competition ended with the final on 1 May 1999, which was played at Wembley Stadium, and was the last year the cup final was played there before the stadium was closed for redevelopment.
The tournament was won by Leeds Rhinos, who beat London Broncos 52–16 in the final, and was the club's first major silverware since 1978.[1] The Lance Todd Trophy was won by Leroy Rivett, who had become the first player to score four tries in a Challenge Cup final.[2]
Date
|
Team one
|
Team two
|
Score
|
05 Dec |
Barrow Is. |
Uni of Wales Inst |
24-4
|
05 Dec |
Dewsbury Moor |
Ellenborough |
6-40
|
05 Dec |
Dudley Hill |
Leeds Uni |
66-0
|
05 Dec |
Eastmoor |
Moldgreen |
24-34
|
05 Dec |
Eccles |
Garibaldi |
78-10
|
05 Dec |
Featherstone Lions |
Queensbury |
34-26
|
05 Dec |
Hull Dockers |
Park Amateurs |
23-6
|
05 Dec |
Ideal Isberg |
Millom |
39-4
|
05 Dec |
Keighley Albion |
Dodworth |
6-42
|
05 Dec |
Leigh East |
Haydock |
12-18
|
05 Dec |
London Skolars |
Thatto Heath |
16-4
|
05 Dec |
Middleton |
Wigan St Judes |
12-15
|
05 Dec |
New Earswick |
Townville |
14-16
|
05 Dec |
Norland |
Milford |
28-22
|
05 Dec |
Oulton |
York Acorn |
42-8
|
05 Dec |
Queens |
Redhill |
20-18
|
05 Dec |
Shaw Cross |
Featherstone MW |
12-16
|
05 Dec |
Siddal |
Northside Saints |
90-10
|
05 Dec |
Wigan Rose Bridge |
Blackbrook |
23-16
|
12 Dec |
Clayton |
Normanton |
10-28
|
12 Dec |
Gateshead P |
Crosfields |
10-58
|
12 Dec |
Ovenden |
East Leeds |
22-14
|
13 Dec |
Rochdale Mayfield |
Leeds Met University |
36-18
|
13 Dec |
Scottish Eagles |
Wath Brow Hornets |
10-34
|
Date
|
Team one
|
Team two
|
Score
|
19 Dec |
Askam |
Heworth |
25-22
|
19 Dec |
Beverley E Hull |
Townville |
12-28
|
19 Dec |
Dodworth |
Cas. Lock Lane |
12-24
|
19 Dec |
Dudley Hill |
Wigan St Pats |
29-8
|
19 Dec |
Eccles |
Normanton |
27-16
|
19 Dec |
Moldgreen |
Oulton |
21-18
|
19 Dec |
Norland |
Crosfields |
39-0
|
19 Dec |
Oldham St Annes |
Ellenborough |
34-6
|
19 Dec |
Queens |
West Hull |
28-40
|
19 Dec |
Rochdale Mayfield |
Hull Dockers |
28-10
|
19 Dec |
Saddleworth |
Walney |
10-6
|
19 Dec |
Siddal |
Featherstone MW |
27-7
|
19 Dec |
Skirlaugh |
Ideal Isberg |
8-2
|
19 Dec |
Thornhill |
Barrow Is. |
25-12
|
19 Dec |
Wath Brow Hornets |
London Skolars |
16-6
|
19 Dec |
Wigan Rose Bridge |
Leigh Miners R. |
6-17
|
19 Dec |
Wigan St Judes |
Woolston |
32-8
|
02 Jan |
Egremont |
Haydock |
21-0
|
02 Jan |
Featherstone Lions |
Ovenden |
37-18
|
Date
|
Team one
|
Team two
|
Score
|
31 Jan |
Barrow |
Dudley Hill |
44-16
|
31 Jan |
Batley |
Cas. Lock Lane |
40-10
|
31 Jan |
Bramley |
Leigh Miners R. |
12-18
|
31 Jan |
Dewsbury |
Siddal |
38-10
|
31 Jan |
Doncaster |
Oldham St Annes |
35-24
|
31 Jan |
Featherstone Rovers |
Thornhill |
70-6
|
31 Jan |
Hemel |
Featherstone Lions |
8-29
|
31 Jan |
Hull Kingston Rovers |
Wath Brow Hornets |
56-4
|
31 Jan |
Hunslet Hawks |
Townville |
66-6
|
31 Jan |
Keighley |
Rochdale Mayfield |
48-2
|
31 Jan |
Lancashire Lynx |
Askam |
50-3
|
31 Jan |
Leigh |
Norland |
42-6
|
31 Jan |
Rochdale Hornets |
Wigan St Judes |
52-12
|
31 Jan |
Swinton |
Moldgreen |
38-4
|
31 Jan |
Whitehaven |
Saddleworth |
22-6
|
31 Jan |
Widnes |
West Hull |
34-4
|
31 Jan |
Workington Town |
Skirlaugh |
30-4
|
31 Jan |
York |
Egremont |
57-2
|
01 Feb |
Oldham |
Eccles |
26-7
|
Date
|
Team one
|
Team two
|
Score
|
12 Feb |
Wakefield Trinity |
Batley |
12-2
|
13 Feb |
Featherstone Lions |
Halifax |
6-74
|
13 Feb |
Leigh Miners R. |
Hull Kingston Rovers |
0-52
|
13 Feb |
Salford City |
Sheffield Eagles |
16-6
|
14 Feb |
Barrow |
Leigh |
16-33
|
14 Feb |
Bradford |
Workington Town |
92-0
|
14 Feb |
Castleford Tigers |
Hull |
36-22
|
14 Feb |
Huddersfield |
Swinton |
78-4
|
14 Feb |
Hunslet Hawks |
St Helens |
10-40
|
14 Feb |
Leeds |
Wigan |
28-18
|
14 Feb |
London |
Doncaster |
64-0
|
14 Feb |
Rochdale Hornets |
York |
19-22
|
14 Feb |
Warrington |
Featherstone Rovers |
50-6
|
14 Feb |
Whitehaven |
Lancashire |
24-6
|
14 Feb |
Widnes |
Keighley |
28-20
|
15 Feb |
Oldham |
Dewsbury |
18-10
|