These are the official results of the Men's 400 metres event at the 1987 IAAF World Championships in Rome, Italy. There were a total number of 48 participating athletes, with six qualifying heats and the final held on Thursday 3rd September 1987. The winning margin was 0.23 seconds.
Men's 400 metres at the 1987 World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Stadio Olimpico | |||||||||
Dates | 30 August (heats) 31 August (quarter-finals) 1 September (semi-finals) 3 September (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 48 | |||||||||
Winning time | 44.33 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Medalists
editGold | Thomas Schönlebe East Germany (GDR) |
Silver | Innocent Egbunike Nigeria (NGA) |
Bronze | Harry Reynolds United States (USA) |
Records
editExisting records at the start of the event.
World Record | Lee Evans (USA) | 43.86 | Mexico City, Mexico | October 18, 1968 |
Championship Record | Bert Cameron (JAM) | 45.05 | Helsinki, Finland | August 10, 1983 |
Final
editRANK | FINAL | TIME |
---|---|---|
Thomas Schönlebe (GDR) | 44.33 AR | |
Innocent Egbunike (NGR) | 44.56 | |
Butch Reynolds (USA) | 44.80 | |
4. | Roberto Hernández (CUB) | 44.99 |
5. | Derek Redmond (GBR) | 45.06 |
6. | David Kitur (KEN) | 45.34 |
7. | Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV) | 46.27 |
8. | Roddie Haley (USA) | 46.77 |
Semifinals
edit- Held on Sunday 1987-09-01
RANK | HEAT 1 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Innocent Egbunike (NGR) | 44.26 |
2. | Thomas Schönlebe (GDR) | 44.56 |
3. | Roberto Hernández (CUB) | 44.83 |
4. | Roddie Haley (USA) | 45.21 |
5. | Marcel Arnold (SUI) | 45.26 |
6. | Anton Skerritt (CAN) | 45.62 |
7. | Mathias Schersing (GDR) | 45.67 |
8. | Aleksandr Kurochkin (URS) | 45.73 |
9. | Devon Morris (JAM) | 45.76 |
RANK | HEAT 2 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Derek Redmond (GBR) | 44.50 |
2. | Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV) | 44.69 |
3. | David Kitur (KEN) | 44.73 |
4. | Harry Reynolds (USA) | 44.94 |
5. | Jens Carlowitz (GDR) | 44.97 |
6. | Bert Cameron (JAM) | 45.19 |
7. | Moses Ugbisie (NGR) | 45.72 |
8. | Darren Clark (AUS) | 45.93 |
Quarterfinals
edit- Held on Saturday 1987-08-31
RANK | HEAT 1 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Derek Redmond (GBR) | 45.03 |
2. | Roberto Hernández (CUB) | 45.33 |
3. | Mathias Schersing (GDR) | 45.50 |
4. | Darren Clark (AUS) | 45.58 |
5. | Hector Daley (PAN) | 46.05 |
6. | Antonio Sánchez (ESP) | 46.19 |
7. | John Anzrah (KEN) | 46.45 |
Alemayehu Gudeta (ETH) | DNS |
RANK | HEAT 2 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Thomas Schönlebe (GDR) | 44.81 |
2. | David Kitur (KEN) | 44.94 |
3. | Roddie Haley (USA) | 45.14 |
4. | Bert Cameron (JAM) | 45.14 |
5. | Susumu Takano (JPN) | 45.81 |
6. | Mohamed Amer Al-Malky (OMA) | 45.94 |
7. | Vladimir Prosin (URS) | 45.94 |
8. | Luboš Balošák (TCH) | 46.76 |
RANK | HEAT 3 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Innocent Egbunike (NGR) | 45.46 |
2. | Devon Morris (JAM) | 45.49 |
3. | Butch Reynolds (USA) | 45.49 |
4. | Anton Skerritt (CAN) | 45.65 |
5. | Aleksandr Kurochkin (URS) | 45.76 |
6. | Tito Sawe (KEN) | 45.93 |
7. | Gérson de Souza (BRA) | 46.46 |
8. | Ismail Mačev (YUG) | 46.54 |
RANK | HEAT 4 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Jens Carlowitz (GDR) | 45.27 |
2. | Moses Ugbisie (NGR) | 45.30 |
3. | Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV) | 45.33 |
4. | Marcel Arnold (SUI) | 45.76 |
5. | Antonio McKay (USA) | 45.85 |
6. | Elvis Forde (BAR) | 45.92 |
7. | Philip Brown (GBR) | 46.49 |
8. | Roberto Ribaud (ITA) | 46.68 |
Qualifying heats
edit- Held on Saturday 1987-08-30
RANK | HEAT 1 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Butch Reynolds (USA) | 45.51 |
2. | Susumu Takano (JPN) | 45.68 |
3. | Mathias Schersing (GDR) | 45.86 |
4. | Anton Skerritt (CAN) | 46.15 |
5. | Mohamed Amer Al-Malky (OMN) | 46.23 |
6. | Bruce Phillip (DMA) | 46.56 |
7. | Félix Stevens (CUB) | 46.89 |
Mohamed Hossain Milzer (BAN) | DNS |
RANK | HEAT 2 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | David Kitur (KEN) | 45.39 |
2. | Innocent Egbunike (NGR) | 45.84 |
3. | Elvis Forde (BAR) | 45.99 |
4. | Hector Daley (PAN) | 46.26 |
5. | Todd Bennett (GBR) | 46.58 |
6. | Lyndon George (LCA) | 47.25 |
7. | Ian Morris (TRI) | 48.06 |
8. | Bienvenu Yagbongo (CAF) | 50.14 |
RANK | HEAT 3 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV) | 45.65 |
2. | Darren Clark (AUS) | 45.70 |
3. | Aleksandr Kurochkin (URS) | 45.74 |
4. | Marcel Arnold (SUI) | 45.76 |
5. | Devon Morris (JAM) | 45.83 |
6. | Ismail Mačev (YUG) | 46.30 |
7. | Gérson de Souza (BRA) | 46.39 |
Yaya Seyba (MLI) | DNS |
RANK | HEAT 4 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Moses Ugbisie (NGR) | 45.55 |
2. | Thomas Schönlebe (GDR) | 45.85 |
3. | Antonio McKay (USA) | 46.30 |
4. | Roberto Ribaud (ITA) | 46.37 |
5. | Yann Quentrec (FRA) | 46.78 |
6. | Mark Senior (JAM) | 47.30 |
7. | Adram M'Kumi (TAN) | 47.39 |
8. | Dawda Jallow (GAM) | 48.40 |
RANK | HEAT 5 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Derek Redmond (GBR) | 45.33 |
2. | Jens Carlowitz (GDR) | 45.52 |
3. | Roddie Haley (USA) | 45.73 |
4. | Tito Sawe (KEN) | 45.93 |
5. | Luboš Balošák (TCH) | 46.49 |
6. | Antonio Sánchez (ESP) | 46.54 |
7. | Tamás Molnár (HUN) | 46.80 |
8. | Elieser Wattebosi (INA) | 47.32 |
RANK | HEAT 6 | TIME |
---|---|---|
1. | Roberto Hernández (CUB) | 45.68 |
2. | John Anzrah (KEN) | 45.91 |
3. | Bert Cameron (JAM) | 45.94 |
4. | Philip Brown (GBR) | 46.08 |
5. | Alemayehu Gudeta (ETH) | 46.25 |
6. | Vladimir Prosin (URS) | 46.26 |
7. | Jesús Malavé (VEN) | 47.10 |
8. | Lenford O'Garro (VIN) | 49.19 |