Snowboarding at the Winter World University Games
(Redirected from Snowboarding at the Winter Universiade)
The Snowboarding events have been contested at the Universiade since 1995 as optional sport. Since the 1999 became a mandatory sport.
Snowboarding at the Winter World University Games | |
---|---|
Events | 10 (men: 5; women: 5) |
Games | |
Events
editEvent | 95 | 97 | 99 | 01 | 03 | 05 | 07 | 09 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 19 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's giant slalom | • | • | • | • | • | • | 6 | |||||||
Men's Parallel giant slalom | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 7 | ||||||
Men's Parallel slalom | • | • | • | 3 | ||||||||||
Men's Big Air | • | • | • | 3 | ||||||||||
Men's halfpipe | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 10 | |||
Men's Slopestyle | • | • | • | • | • | 5 | ||||||||
Men's Snowcross | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 11 | ||
Women's giant slalom | • | • | • | • | • | • | 6 | |||||||
Women's Parallel giant slalom | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 7 | ||||||
Women's Parallel slalom | • | • | • | 3 | ||||||||||
Women's Big Air | • | 1 | ||||||||||||
Women's halfpipe | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 10 | |||
Women's Slopestyle | • | • | • | • | • | 5 | ||||||||
Women's Snowcross | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 11 |
Medalists
editMen
editGiant slalom
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Jeffrey Greenwood | Alex Andreis | Ryan Mullen |
1997 | not included in the program | ||
1999 | Federico Parini | Mitch Baker | Boian Grebencharski |
2001 | Michael Dabringer | Klemen Razinger | Christian Hanselmann |
2003 | Michael Dabringer | Dimitri Vaitkous | Manuel Geiler |
2005 | not included in the program | ||
2007 | Rok Marguč | Žan Košir | Sylvain Dufour |
2009 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | Kim Sang-Kyum | Sebastian Kislinger | Nevin Galmarini |
2013-2019 | not included in the program |
Parallel giant slalom
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Jeffrey Greenwood | Thomas Mossner | Ryan Mullen |
1997-2003 | not included in the program | ||
2005 | Thomas Lienbacher | Žan Košir | Bojan Grebencharski |
2007 | not included in the program | ||
2009 | Viktor Kulikov | Andreas Lausegger | Alex Deubl |
2011 | not included in the program | ||
2013 | Sebastian Kislinger | Aaron March | Tim Mastnak |
2015 | Daniel Weis | Choi Bo-gun | Alexander Payer |
2017 | Bogdan Bogdanov | Vladislav Shkurikhin | Oleksandr Belinskyy |
2019 | Oskar Kwiatkowski | Michał Nowaczyk | Dmitry Sarsembaev |
Parallel slalom
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1999 | not included in the program | ||
2001 | Christian Hanselmann | Andras Zarandy | Remo Diethelm |
2003–2015 | not included in the program | ||
2017 | Bogdan Bogdanov | Oskar Kwiatkowski | Oleksandr Belinskyy |
2019 | Dmitry Sarsembaev | Dmitry Karlagachev | Lee Sang-ho |
Big Air
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-2003 | not included in the program | ||
2005 | Dominik Hoerner | Matevz Pristavec | Raphael Delfour |
2007 | not included in the program | ||
2009 | Kazuhiro Kokubo | Pekka Ruokanen | Dmitri Mindrul |
2011–2015 | not included in the program | ||
2017 | Mikhail Matveev | Joss Mcalpin | Martin Mikyska |
2019 | not included in the program |
Halfpipe
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1997 | not included in the program | ||
1999 | Martin Krebernik | Simon Raess | Thomas Rauch |
2001 | Hayato Doi | Wojciech Pająk | Matus Hubka |
2003 | Daisuke Murakami | Wojciech Pająk | Hayato Doi |
2005 | Brendan Davis | Philipp Holleis | Michał Ligocki |
2007 | Michał Ligocki | Brendan Davis | Juha Kinnunen |
2009 | Kazuhiro Kokubo | Kim Ho-jun | Zeng Xiaoye |
2011 | Ryo Aono | Kazuumi Fujita | Kim Ho-jun |
2013 | Ruben Verges | Hu Yi | Rafael Imhof |
2015 | Ayumu Nedefuji | Zachary Black | Broc Waring |
2017 | not included in the program | ||
2019 | Nikita Avtaneev | Kweon Lee-jun | Axel Thelen |
Slopestyle
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-2009 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | event cancelled | ||
2013 | Philippe Haenni | Billy Wandling | Rafael Imhof |
2015 | Petr Horák | Piotr Janosz | Martin Mikyska |
2017 | Mikhail Matveev | Aleksi Partanen | Martin Mikyska |
2019 | Anton Mamaev | Vlad Khadarin | Axel Thelen |
Snowcross
editWomen
editGiant slalom
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Chiristine Gutter | Katja Gornik | Madeleine Hengee |
1997 | not included in the program | ||
1999 | Małgorzata Kukucz | Christine Gutter | Melina Holzer |
2001 | Damiana Kacafura | Svietlana Boldikova | Maria Dimova |
2003 | Julie Pomagalski | Anna Heiramo | Blanca Isielonis |
2005 | not included in the program | ||
2007 | Corinna Boccacini | Svietlana Boldikova | Daniela Meuli |
2009 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | Selina Jörg | Annamari Chundak | Gloria Kotnik |
2013-2019 | not included in the program |
Parallel giant slalom
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995 | Chiristine Gutter | Katja Gornik | Kyre Byram |
1997-2003 | not included in the program | ||
2005 | Florine Valdenaire | Romy Pletzer | Corinna Boccacini |
2007 | not included in the program | ||
2009 | Anja Puggl | Shohko Miyatake | Karolina Sztokfisz |
2011 | not included in the program | ||
2013 | Julia Dujmovits | Sabine Schoeffmann | Selina Jörg |
2015 | Patrizia Kummer | Selina Jörg | Nadya Ochner |
2017 | Aleksandra Król | Annamari Dancha | Karolina Sztokfisz |
2019 | Jeong Hae-rim | Milena Bykova | Natalia Soboleva |
Parallel slalom
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1999 | not included in the program | ||
2001 | Blanka Isielonis | Svietlana Boldikova | Damiana Kacafura |
2003–2015 | not included in the program | ||
2017 | Weronika Biela | Maggie Carrigan | Karolina Sztokfisz |
2019 | Milena Bykova | Natalia Soboleva | Jeong Hae-rim |
Big Air
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995–2015 | not included in the program | ||
2017 | Anastasia Loginova | Elena Kostenko | Katarzyna Rusin |
2019 | not included in the program |
Halfpipe
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-1997 | not included in the program | ||
1999 | Maria Schumacher | Arantxa Gandiaga | Vanessa Tinney |
2001 | Aude Combelles | Andrea Schuler | Vanessa Tinney |
2003 | Annette Steinbauer | Alessia Follador | Vanessa Tinney |
2005 | Paulina Ligocka | Pan Lei | Saana Pehkonen |
2007 | Paulina Ligocka | Pan Lei | Lu Xiaoxiao |
2009 | Liu Jiayu | Sun Zhifeng | Chen Xu |
2011 | Cai Xuetong | Sophie Rodriguez | Li Shuang |
2013 | Li Shuang | Sun Zhifeng | Xu Xiujuan |
2015 | Cai Xuetong | Queralt Castellet | Carla Somaini |
2017 | not included in the program | ||
2019 | Kurumi Imai | Qiu Leng | Wu Shaotong |
Slopestyle
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1995-2009 | not included in the program | ||
2011 | event cancelled | ||
2013 | Natalie Good | Carla Somaini | Caroline Hoeckel |
2015 | Celia Petrig | Courtney Cox | Marion Haerty |
2017 | Katarzyna Rusin | Amber Arazny | Anastasia Loginova |
2019 | Elena Kostenko | Anastasia Loginova | Ekaterina Kosova |
Snowcross
editMedal table
editLast updated after the 2023 Winter Universiade
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria (AUT) | 18 | 14 | 3 | 35 |
2 | Switzerland (SUI) | 14 | 10 | 16 | 40 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 13 | 15 | 7 | 35 |
4 | France (FRA) | 11 | 10 | 10 | 31 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 9 | 6 | 9 | 24 |
6 | Japan (JPN) | 9 | 6 | 6 | 21 |
7 | Germany (GER) | 5 | 5 | 8 | 18 |
8 | China (CHN) | 4 | 6 | 6 | 16 |
9 | Italy (ITA) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
10 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 |
11 | South Korea (KOR) | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13 |
12 | Slovenia (SLO) | 2 | 6 | 6 | 14 |
13 | United States (USA) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 |
14 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
15 | Canada (CAN) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
16 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
17 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
18 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
19 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
20 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
21 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (21 entries) | 106 | 106 | 107 | 319 |