The 2024-25 Greek Football Cup, also named Betsson Greek Cup for sponsorship reasons,[1] will be the 83rd edition of the Greek Football Cup. Panathinaikos are the current defending champions having won the 2023–24 edition of this cup. The winner of this year's Cup will earn the right to participate in the 2025-26 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round.[2]
Betsson Greek Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Greece |
Teams | 80 |
Defending champions | Panathinaikos |
Calendar
editRound | Main date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries | Leagues entering |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 1 September 2024 | 10 | 80 → 70 | 48 | Local Cup Winners |
Second Round | 7, 8 September 2024 | 28 | 70 → 42 | 18 | Super League 2 |
Third Round | 14, 15 September 2024 | 14 | 42 → 28 | none | none |
Fourth Round | 25, 26 September 2024 | 12 | 28 → 16 | 10 | Super League 1, places 5-14 |
Round of 16 | 29 October–31 October & 3–5 December 2024 | 16 | 16 → 8 | 4 | Super League 1, places 1–4 |
Quarter-finals | 17–18 December 2024, 7–9 January 2025 | 8 | 8 → 4 | none | none |
Semi-finals | 4–5, 25–27 February 2025 | 4 | 4 → 2 | ||
Final | 27 May 2025 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Source: Hellenic Football Federation[3]
Qualifying rounds
editThe draw for the First, Second and Third Round took place on 23 August 2024.[4]
First round
editIn the 1st Round of the Competition, the winners of the cup events of the Local FCAs participate, while in case of non-participation, the finalists have the right to declare participation. From the FCA of Evrytania, FCA of Arcadia, FCA of Boeotia, FCA of Grevena and FCA of Heraklion, no team declared participation. Last year's finalist from Larisa and Etoloakarnania declared participation, while from Kavala, Argolis and Pieria the finalists due to the participation of the cup winners in Super League 2.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
1 September 2024 | ||
Vyron Kavala | Match 1 | Aris Avato |
Evosmos | Match 2 | Apollon Paralimnio |
Ermis Kanali | Match 3 | Anagennisi Arta |
Atromitos Palamas | Match 4 | Platamonas Academy |
Ethnikos Piraeus | Match 5 | Agios Nikolaos |
Apollon Krya Vrysi | Match 6 | Eordaikos |
Zakynthos | Match 7 | PAO Varda |
Erani Filiatra | Match 8 | PAS Sparti |
Agios Dimitrios Agrinio | Match 9 | Nea Artaki |
AER Afantou | Match 10 | Saronikos Anavyssos |
N/A | ||
Diagoras Rachi Ikaria | bye | |
Thyella Halkeios | bye | |
Aigeas Plomari | bye | |
Doxa Volaka | bye | |
Orestis Orestiada | bye | |
Panthrakikos | bye | |
Kilkisiakos | bye | |
Naoussa | bye | |
Sarti | bye | |
Spartakos Graikochori | bye | |
Lefkimmi | bye | |
Thyella Katsikas | bye | |
Olympiacos Volos | bye | |
Trikala | bye | |
Smolikas Falani | bye | |
Mandraikos | bye | |
Episkopi | bye | |
Kydonia | bye | |
Astrapi Mesopotamia | bye | |
Ermis Amyntaio | bye | |
Thyella Patras | bye | |
Palliksouriakos | bye | |
Ermionida | bye | |
Korinthos | bye | |
Apollon Efpalio | bye | |
Asteras Stavros | bye | |
Nea Ionia | bye | |
Thyella Kamari | bye |
Source:Hellenic Football Federation
Second round
editTeam 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
7 & 8 September 2024 | ||
Orestis Orestiada | Match 11 | Makedonikos |
Doxa Volaka | Match 12 | Kavala |
Winner of Match 1 | Match 13 | Kilkisiakos |
Panthrakikos | Match 14 | Sarti |
Ermis Amyntaio | Match 15 | Iraklis |
Naoussa | Match 16 | Kampaniakos |
Winner of Match 2 | Match 17 | Ethnikos Neo Keramidi |
Winner of Match 6 | Match 18 | Astrapi Mesopotamia |
Thyella Katsikas | Match 19 | AEL |
Spartakos Graikochori | Match 20 | PAS Giannina |
Winner of Match 3 | Match 21 | Palliksouriakos |
Winner of Match 7 | Match 22 | Lefkimmi |
Smolikas Falani | Match 23 | Egaleo |
Olympiacos Volos | Match 24 | Panachaiki |
Winner of Match 4 | Match 25 | Niki Volos |
Trikala | Match 26 | Thyella Patras |
Kydonia | Match 27 | Panionios |
Winner of Match 5 | Match 28 | Kissamikos |
Mandraikos | Match 29 | Asteras Stavros |
Ermionida | 3–0 (w/o) | Ionikos |
Korinthos | Match 31 | Diagoras |
Winner of Match 8 | Match 32 | Thyella Kamari |
Winner of Match 10 | Match 33 | Nea Ionia |
Thyella Halkeios | Match 34 | Ilioupoli |
Diagoras Rachi Ikaria | Match 35 | A.E. Kifisia |
Winner of Match 9 | Match 36 | Panargiakos |
Aigeas Plomari | Match 37 | Apollon Efpalio |
Episkopi | Match 38 | Kalamata |
Source: Hellenic Football Federation
Third round
editTeam 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
14 & 15 September 2024 | ||
Winner of Match 14 | Winner of Match 27 | |
Winner of Match 33 | Winner of Match 21 | |
Winner of Match 13 | Winner of Match 22 | |
Winner of Match 23 | Winner of Match 15 | |
Winner of Match 25 | Winner of Match 18 | |
Ermionida | Winner of Match 20 | |
Winner of Match 35 | Winner of Match 17 | |
Winner of Match 26 | Winner of Match 36 | |
Winner of Match 16 | Winner of Match 34 | |
Winner of Match 11 | Winner of Match 19 | |
Winner of Match 32 | Winner of Match 31 | |
Winner of Match 12 | Winner of Match 37 | |
Winner of Match 24 | Winner of Match 38 | |
Winner of Match 28 | Winner of Match 29 |
Source: Hellenic Football Federation
References
edit- ^ "Κύπελλο Ελλάδας: Η Betsson και επισήμως μεγάλος χορηγός της διοργάνωσης". sport24.gr (in Greek). Retrieved 9 January 2024.
- ^ "Οριστικά αυτό είναι το νέο φορμάτ του πρωταθλήματος". monobala.gr (in Greek). 10 July 2024. Retrieved 10 July 2024.
- ^ "Προκήρυξη Κυπέλλου Ελλάδας 2024-25" (PDF) (in Greek).
- ^ "Κύπελλο Ελλάδας Betsson: Τα ζευγάρια της 1ης, της 2ης και 3ης φάσης" (in Greek). 23 August 2024.