Biathlon at the Winter World University Games
(Redirected from Biathlon at the Winter Universiade)
The Biathlon events have been contested at the Universiade as optional sport at the 1983,1989 and 1993,becoming a compulsory sport after the 1997.
Biathlon at the Winter World University Games | |
---|---|
Events | 10 (men: 5; women: 5) |
Games | |
Editions
editEvents
editEvent | 83 | 89 | 93 | 97 | 99 | 01 | 03 | 05 | 07 | 09 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Individual 20 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 14 |
Men's Sprint 10 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 14 |
Men's Pursuit 12,5 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 10 | ||||
Men's Mass start 15 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | ||||||
Men's Relay 4 x 7,5 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 9 | |||||
Women's Individual 15 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 13 | |
Women's Sprint 7,5 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 13 | |
Women's Pursuit 10 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 10 | ||||
Women's Mass start 12,5 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | ||||||
Women's Relay 4 x 6 km | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | ||||||
Mixed 2 x 6 km / 2 x 7,5 km | • | • | • | • | • | 5 |
Medalists
editMen
editIndividual 20 km
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | Taras Dolny | Andrei Nepein | Leonid Novikov |
1985–1987 | not included in the program | ||
1989 | Jan Matoush | Leonid Reztsov | Gennady Karpinkin |
1991 | not included in the program | ||
1993 | Pavel Mouslimov | Franck Perrot | Tan Hongbin |
1995 | not included in the program | ||
1997 | Marian Malek | Guenther Beck | Andrei Ovtcharenko |
1999 | Vladimir Beresnev | Tomasz Sikora | Marek Matiasko |
2001 | Tomasz Sikora | Victor Gain | Roustam Valioulin |
2003 | Olexander Bilanenko | Pavol Hurajt | Alexei Korobeinikov |
2005 | Olexander Bilanenko | Alexandr Syman | Pavol Hurajt |
2007 | Sergei Novikov | Serhiy Sednev | Roman Pryma |
2009 | Artem Gusev | Remy Borgeot | Serhiy Semenov |
2011 | Alexey Trustov | Krasimir Anev | Matej Kazar |
2013 | Sergei Kliachin | Aleksandr Mingalev | Milanko Petrović |
2015 | Dmytro Rusinov | Vadim Filimonov | Yuri Shopin |
2017 | Baptiste Jouty | Sergei Korastylev | Semyon Suchilov |
2019 | Nikita Porshnev | Semyon Suchilov | Félix Cottet-Puinel |
Sprint 10 km
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | Taras Dolny | Leonid Novikov | Andrei Nepein |
1985–1987 | not included in the program | ||
1989 | Jan Matoush | Konstantin Vaigin | Gennady Karpinkin |
1991 | not included in the program | ||
1993 | Franck Perrot | Gennady Karpinkin | Nicolai Dobrokhvalov |
1995 | not included in the program | ||
1997 | Franck Perrot | Anton Kalinin | Guenther Beck |
1999 | Tomasz Sikora | Andrei Prokounin | Vladimir Beresnev |
2001 | Tomasz Sikora | Roustam Valioulin | Sergei Novikov |
2003 | Andriy Deryzemlya | Filipp Shoulman | Vladimir Berestnev |
2005 | Andrei Makoveev | Olexander Bilanenko | Alexandr Syman |
2007 | Sergei Novikov | Sergey Tarasov | Serhiy Sednev |
2009 | Artem Gusev | Oleg Berezhnoy | Jaroslav Soukup |
2011 | Artem Pryma | Sergii Semenov | Evgeniy Garanichev |
2013 | Milanko Petrović | Vitaliy Kilchytskyy | Dmytro Pidruchnyi |
2015 | Yaroslav Ivanov | Maksim Burtasov | Yuri Shopin |
2017 | Semyon Suchilov | Dmitry Ivanov | Roman Yeryomin |
2019 | Eduard Latypov | Dmitry Ivanov | Nikita Porshnev |
Pursuit 12,5 km
editMass start 15 km
editRelay 4 x 7,5 km
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | Soviet Union | Romania | Bulgaria |
1985–1987 | not included in the program | ||
1989 | Soviet Union | Bulgaria | China |
1991 | not included in the program | ||
1993 | Belarus | Russia | China |
1995 | not included in the program | ||
1997 | Russia | Ukraine | Czech Republic |
1999 | Russia | Ukraine | Belarus |
2001 | Belarus | Russia | Poland |
2003 | Russia | Belarus | Ukraine |
2005 | Russia | Ukraine | Slovakia |
2007 | Belarus | Ukraine | Russia |
2009–2019 | not included in the program |
Women
editIndividual 15 km
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983–1987 | not included in the program | ||
1989 | Maria Manolova | Elena Batsevich | Wang Jingge |
1991 | not included in the program | ||
1993 | Elena Doumnova | Agata Suszka | Alla Elsoukova |
1995 | not included in the program | ||
1997 | Elena Maslova | Emmanuelle Termier | Rachel Steer |
1999 | Martina Schwarzbacherova | Adriana Babik | Oksana Khvostenko |
2001 | Martina Schwarzbacherova | Celine Drezet | Olga Nazarova |
2003 | Ksenia Zikounkova | Olga Nazarova | Marina Bortchoukova |
2005 | Yekaterina Yuryeva | Oksana Yakovleva | Natalya Burdyga |
2007 | Oksana Yakovleva | Nadezhda Skardino | Vita Semerenko |
2009 | Anna Kunaeva | Nadezhda Chastina | Franziska Hildebrand |
2011 | Daria Virolaynen | Franziska Hildebrand | Darya Yurkevich |
2013 | Natalia Prekopova | Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak | Jitka Landova |
2015 | Alina Raikova | Ekaterina Avvakumova | Paulina Fialkova |
2017 | Alina Raikova | Galina Vishnevskaya | Nadiia Bielkina |
2019 | Natalia Gerbulova | Ekaterina Moshkova | Elena Chirkova |
Sprint 7,5 km
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983–1987 | not included in the program | ||
1989 | Louisa Cherepanova | Natalia Ivanova | Song Aiqin |
1991 | not included in the program | ||
1993 | Wang Jinfen | Elena Doumnova | Wang Jinping |
1995 | not included in the program | ||
1997 | Elena Maslova | Rachel Steer | Kamila Horakova |
1999 | Martina Schwarzbacherova | Marcela Pavkovcekova | Sona Mihokova |
2001 | Irina Malguina | Olga Zaitseva | Iryna Tananaika |
2003 | Olga Nazarova | Tatiana Moiseeva | Natalya Burdyga |
2005 | Magdalena Gwizdoń | Oksana Khvostenko | Natalya Burdyga |
2007 | Darya Domracheva | Valj Semerenko | Vita Semerenko |
2009 | Nadezhda Chastina | Marina Korovina | Agnieszka Grzybek |
2011 | Vita Semerenko | Evgeniya Sedova | Emilia Yordanova |
2013 | Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak | Monika Hojnisz | Tatiana Semenova |
2015 | Paulina Fialkova | Evgeniya Pavlova | Jitka Landova |
2017 | Galina Vishnevskaya | Iana Bondar | Anastasiya Egorova |
2019 | Ekaterina Moshkova | Irina Kazakevich | Tamara Voronina |
Pursuit 10 km
editMass start 12,5 km
editRelay 4 x 6 km
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983–1987 | not included in the program | ||
1989 | Soviet Union | Czechoslovakia | China |
1991 | not included in the program | ||
1993 | Russia | China | Finland |
1995 | not included in the program | ||
1997 | Russia | Ukraine | Czech Republic |
1999 | Slovakia | Russia | Poland |
2001 | Russia | Belarus | Ukraine |
2003 | Russia | Ukraine | Belarus |
2005 | Ukraine | Belarus | Russia |
2007 | Belarus | Ukraine | Russia |
2009–2019 | not included in the program |
Mixed
editRelay 2 x 6 km / 2 x 7,5 km
editYear | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1983–2017 | not included in the program | ||
2009 | Russia | France | Ukraine |
2011 | Ukraine | Russia | Bulgaria |
2013 | Russia | Ukraine | Czech Republic |
2015 | Russia | Kazakhstan | Ukraine |
2017 | Russia | Kazakhstan | Ukraine |
2019 | Russia | Czech Republic | France |
Medal table
editLast updated after the 2023 Winter Universiade
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 50 | 41 | 38 | 129 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 22 | 30 | 23 | 75 |
3 | Belarus (BLR) | 10 | 11 | 13 | 34 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 10 | 8 | 6 | 24 |
5 | Soviet Union (URS) | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 |
6 | Slovakia (SVK) | 6 | 5 | 8 | 19 |
7 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 6 | 5 | 3 | 14 |
8 | France (FRA) | 5 | 7 | 4 | 16 |
9 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 5 | 4 | 14 | 23 |
10 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
11 | China (CHN) | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 |
12 | Canada (CAN) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
14 | United States (USA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
15 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
16 | Serbia (SRB) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
18 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
19 | Romania (ROM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
20 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 131 | 131 | 131 | 393 |